Exploring the UC Berkeley Library online just got better. Learn more about our reimagined website.

Subject librarians

The UC Berkeley Library designates a subject librarian to support faculty and students in each university department and program. As liaisons to departments, subject librarians:

  • Provide information on library policies and procedures.
  • Offer specialized reference consultations.
  • Teach classes and¬†individuals how to maximize use of library resources for research.
  • Purchase library materials such as books, journals, and datasets.

The Library also designates contacts for academic support units.

African American Studies
Jennifer Dorner
African Studies
Susan Edwards
Agricultural and Resource Economics
Becky Miller
American Studies
Corliss Lee
Anthropology
Celia Emmelhainz
Applied Science and Technology
Lisa Ngo
Archaeology
Celia Emmelhainz
Archaeology
Jeremy Ott
Architecture
David Eifler
Art History
Lynn Cunningham
Art Practice
Lynn Cunningham
Asian American and Asian Diaspora Studies
Sine Hwang Jensen
Asian American and Asian Diaspora Studies
Corliss Lee
Astronomy and Astrophysics
Kristen Greenland
Bioengineering
EPS Librarians
Biological Sciences
Elliott Smith
Biostatistics
Michael Sholinbeck
Canadian Studies
Claude Potts
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
Kristen Greenland
Chicano Studies
Lillian Castillo-Speed
Chicano Studies
Corliss Lee
Chinese Studies
Susan Xue
Chinese Studies
Jianye He
City and Regional Planning
David Eifler
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Lisa Ngo
Classics
Jeremy Ott
Cognitive Science
Margaret Phillips
College Writing Program
Corliss Lee
Comparative Biochemistry
Elliott Smith
Comparative Literature
Stacy Reardon
Computer Science
Brian Quigley
Conservation and Resource Studies
Becky Miller
Demography
Ann Glusker
Digital Humanities
Stacy Reardon
Dutch Studies
Jeremy Ott
Earth and Planetary Science
Sam Teplitzky
East Asian Studies
Peter Zhou
Economics
Jim Church
Electrical Engineering
EPS Librarians
Energy and Resources
Becky Miller
Engineering
Lisa Ngo
English & American Literature
Stacy Reardon
Environmental Design
David Eifler
Environmental Engineering
Lisa Ngo
Environmental Health Sciences
Michael Sholinbeck
Environmental Planning
David Eifler
Environmental Science, Policy, and Management
Becky Miller
Environmental Sciences
Becky Miller
Ethnic Studies
Sine Hwang Jensen
Ethnic Studies
Corliss Lee
Film Studies
Gisele Tanasse
Forestry and Resource Management
Becky Miller
Gender and Women's Studies
Margaret Phillips
Geology and Geophysics
Sam Teplitzky
Germanic Studies
Jeremy Ott
GIS & Maps
EPS Librarians
Global Studies
Jim Church
Global Studies
Mohamed Hamed
Government Information, California
Jim Church
Government Information, International & Foreign
Jim Church
Government Information, United States
Jesse Silva
Health and Medical Sciences
Michael Sholinbeck
Health Services and Policy Analysis
Michael Sholinbeck
History of Art
Lynn Cunningham
History of Science and Technology
Jennifer Dorner
Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Lisa Ngo
Infectious Diseases and Immunity
Michael Sholinbeck
Information, School of
Kristina Bush
Integrative Biology
Elliott Smith
Interdisciplinary Studies
Jennifer Dorner
International and Area Studies
Jim Church
Italian Studies
Claude Potts
Japanese Studies
Toshie Marra
Jewish Studies
Ruth Haber
Journalism
Gisele Tanasse
Korean Studies
Jae Yong Chang
Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning
David Eifler
Latin American Studies
Liladhar Pendse
Legal Studies instruction
Corliss Lee
Linguistics
Hilary Schiraldi
Master in Development
Becky Miller
Materials Science & Engineering
EPS Librarians
Mathematics
Brian Quigley
Mechanical Engineering
Lisa Ngo
Media Studies
Gisele Tanasse
Medieval Studies
Jeremy Ott
Middle East Studies
Mohamed Hamed
Molecular & Cell Biology
Elliott Smith
Native American Studies
Corliss Lee
Native American Studies
Melissa S. Stoner
Natural Resources
Becky Miller
Near East Studies
Mohamed Hamed
Neuroscience
Elliott Smith
Nuclear Engineering
Lisa Ngo
Nutritional Sciences and Toxicology
Becky Miller
Ocean Engineering
Lisa Ngo
Performance Studies
Manuel Erviti
Philosophy
Ruth Haber
Physical Education
Elliott Smith
Plant and Microbial Biology
Becky Miller
Political Economy
Jim Church
Political Science
David Eifler
Public Health
Michael Sholinbeck
Public Policy
Ann Glusker
Religious Studies
Ruth Haber
Rhetoric
Ruth Haber
Scandinavian
Jeremy Ott
Slavic and Eastern European Studies
Liladhar Pendse
Social Welfare
Susan Edwards
Sociology
Ann Glusker
South Asian Studies
Adnan Malik
Southeast Asian Studies
Virginia Shih
Spanish and Portuguese
Claude Potts
Statistics
Brian Quigley
Theater, Dance, and Performance Studies
Manuel Erviti
Transportation
Kendra K. Levine
Urban Design
David Eifler
Vision Science
Michael Sholinbeck