2019-20 Committee Rosters

New committee rosters are posted annually, in October.

Executive Committee | Committee on Appointment, Promotion, and Advancement | Committee on Affiliated Libraries Affairs | Committee on Diversity | Committee on Research | Committee on Professional Development | Conference Planning Committee | Distinguished Librarian Award Committee | Nominations and Elections Committee | Statewide Representatives | Roster Archive

 

Executive Committee (Minutes)

Ex-Officio:

  • Elliott Smith (CAPA Chair) (2020)

Committee on Appointment Promotion and Advancement (CAPA)

  • Elliott Smith (Chair) (2020)
  • David Eifler (Position Announcement Coordinator) (2020)
  • Marlene Harmon (Affiliated Library Representative) (2022)
  • Kendra Levine, (Affiliated Library Representative) Interview Coordinator (2021)
  • Toshie Marra (2020)
  • Michele Morgan (2022)
  • Lisa Ngo (2021)

Committee on Affiliated Libraries Affairs

  • Emily Vigor (Chair) (2020)
  • Joe Cera (Vice-Chair) (2020)
  • Kendra Levine (TALAG Chair) (variable term)
  • Ramona C. Collins, ex-officio (LAUC-B Vice-Chair) (2020)

Committee on Diversity

  • Christina Fidler, Co-Chair (2021)
  • Mohamed Hamed, Co-Chair (2020)
  • Adesida Immaculate (Staff Representative) (2021)
  • Michael Lange (2021)
  • Claude Potts (2021)
  • Neda Salem (Staff Representative) (2020)
  • Stella Tang (2020)

Committee on Research and Professional Development

  • Susan McElrath, Co-chair (2020)
  • Jessie Sherwood (Affiliated Library Representative), Co-chair (2020)
  • Jianye He (2021)
  • Kendra Levine (Affiliated Library Representative) (2021)
  • Haiqing Lin (2021)
  • Lara Michels (2021)
  • Liladhar Pendse (2021)
  • Susan Powell (2021)
  • Anna Sackmann ex officio (LAUC Statewide Research and Professional Development Committee) (2020)

Conference Planning Committee (2021)

TBA

Distinguished Librarian Award Committee (2020)

  • Jane Rosario (Chair), LAUC-B Past Chair

Committee TBA

Nominations and Elections Committee

  • Samantha Teplitzky, Chair (2020)
  • Chris Marino (2021)
  • Lisa Rowlinson de Ortiz (2021)
  • Liladhar Pendse (2020)
  • I-Wei Wang (Affiliated Library Representative) (2021)

Web Administrator

  • Julie Lefevre

Representative to Staff Development Committee

  • Susan McElrath

UC Berkeley representatives to LAUC statewide committees

Committee on Professional Governance

  • Dean Rowan (2020)

Research and Professional Development Committee

  • Anna Sackman (2020)