CAPA Historical Membership Roster

Rosters are listed in reverse chronological order with the name of Chair in italics.

2019-20 Elliott Smith, David Eifler, Marlene Harmon, Kendra Levine, Toshie Marra, Michele Morgan, Lisa Ngo
2018-19 I-Wei Wang, David Eifler, Toshie Marra, Kendra Levine, Lisa Ngo, Theresa Salazar, Elliott Smith
2017-18 Jesse Silva, David Eifler, Toshie Marra, Jason Miller, Theresa Salazar, Elliott Smith, I-Wei Wang
2016-17 Margaret Phillips, Jean Dickinson, Jason Miller, Theresa Salazar, Michael Sholinbeck, Jesse Silva, I-Wei Wang
2015-16 Julie Lefevre, Jean Dickinson, James Eason*, Jason Miller, Margaret Phillips, Michael Sholinbeck, Jesse Silva
(*James Eason was a mid-term replacement for Teresa Mora)​
2014-15 Ramona Martinez, Jean Dickinson, Julie Lefevre, Teresa Mora, Margaret Phillips, Michael Sholinbeck, Susan Xue
2013-14 Debbie Jan, Claude Potts, Kai Stoekenius*, Manuel Erviti, Julie Lefevre, Ramona Martinez, Teresa Mora, Susan Xue
(*Retired March 2014, replaced by Manuel Erviti. Claude Potts and Debbie Jan became co-chairs)
2012-13 Jennifer Nelson, Debbie Jan, Ramona Martinez, Kathi Neal, Claude Potts, Kai Stoeckenius, Susan Xue
2011-12 Rita Evans, Jim Church, Debbie Jan, Kathi Neal, Jennifer Nelson, Claude Potts, Kai Stoeckenius
2010-11 Brian Quigley, Jim Church, Rita Evans*, Kathi Neal, Jennifer Nelson, Jane Rosario, Virginia Shih
(*Rita Evans was a mid-term replacement for Paul Atwood)
2009-10 Lynn Jones, Paul Atwood, Jim Church, Brian Quigley, Nick Robinson, Jane Rosario, Virginia Shih
2008-09 Manuel Erviti, James Eason, Lynn Jones, Brian Quigley, Nick Robinson, Jane Rosario, Virginia Shih, Christina Tarr
2007-08 Myrtis Cochran, James Eason, Manuel Erviti, Lynn Jones, Gary Peete, Nick Robinson, Christina Tarr
2006-07 Susan Koskinen, Myrtis Cochran, James Eason, Elizabeth Edinger, Manuel Erviti, John Gallwey, Linda Kawaguchi McLane*, Gary Peete, Christina Tarr**
(*Linda Kawaguchi McLane was mid-year replacement for Elizabeth Edinger as of 1/9/07; **Christina Tarr was mid-year replacement for Linda Kawaguchi McLane as of 3/1/07)
2005-06 Mary Ann Mahoney, Myrtis Cochran, James Eason, Elizabeth Edinger, John Gallwey, Susan Koskinen, Corliss Lee
2004-05 Jean McKenzie, Randal Brandt, Lucia Diamond, John Gallwey, Susan Koskinen, Corliss Lee, Mary Ann Mahoney
2003-04 Barbara Glendenning, Randal Brandt, Lucia Diamond, Chuck James, Corliss Lee, Mary Ann Mahoney, Jean McKenzie
2002-03 Michaelyn Burnette, Randal Brandt, Lucia Diamond, Barbara Glendenning, Chuck James, Jean McKenzie, Margaret Phillips
2001-02 Norma Kobzina, Phyllis Bischof, Michaelyn Burnette, Barbara Glendenning, Ronald Heckart, Chuck James, Margaret Phillips
2000-01 Norma Kobzina, Joe Barker, Phyllis Bischof, Michaelyn Burnette, Yu-Lan Chou, Ronald Heckart, Margaret Phillips*, Christina Tarr
(*Margaret Phillips was mid-year replacement for Yu-Lan Chou as of 7/26/01)
1999-2000 Bette Anton, Joe Barker, Michaelyn Burnette, Ronald Heckart, Norma Kobzina, Christina Tarr, Allan Urbanic
1998-99 Ann Jensen, Bette Anton, Joe Barker, Ronald Heckart*, Deborah Kearney, Christina Tarr, Judy Tsou
(*Ronald Heckart was mid-year replacement for Deborah Kearney)
1997-98 Terry Huwe, Bette Anton, Armanda Barone, Ann Jensen, Deborah Kearney, Judy Tsou, Allan Urbanic
1996-97 Ginny Irving, Tom Alexander, Armanda Barone, Terry Huwe, Ann Jensen, Judy Tsou, Kathryn Wayne
1995-96 Camille Wanat, Tom Alexander, Armanda Barone, Terry Huwe, Ginny Irving, Kathryn Wayne, William Whitson
1994-95 Ivan Arguelles, Gary Handman*, Ginny Irving, Marc Levin, Camille Wanat, Kathryn Wayne, William Whitson
(*Served 1-yr term, following Patricia Maughan's resignation from CAPA)
1993-94 Lillian Castillo-Speed, Ivan Arguelles, Marc Levin, Patricia Maughan, Milton Ternberg, Camille Wanat, William Whitson
1992-93 Alice Youmans, Ivan Arguelles, Lillian Castillo-Speed, Patricia Maughan, Elizabeth Sibley, Deborah Sommer, Milton Ternberg
1991-92 Deborah Sommer, Carlene Brown, Lillian Castillo-Speed, Kenneth Logan*, Elizabeth Sibley, Milton Ternberg, Alice Youmans
(*Retired 1 August 1992)
1990-91 Barbara Kornstein, Kenneth Logan, LeRoy Ortopan*, Wei Chi Poon, Elizabeth Sibley, Deborah Sommer, Alice Youmans
(*Retired 1 April 1991, replaced by Carlene Brown)
1989-90 Alison Howard, Barbara Kornstein, Rebecca Lhermitte*, Kenneth Logan, LeRoy Ortopan, Wei Chi Poon, William Roberts
(*Replaced Nanette Sand, retired)
1988-89 William Roberts, Catherine Gordon, Alison Howard, Barbara Kornstein, Catherine Moreno, Wei Chi Poon, Nanette Sand
1987-88 Ginette Polak, Alison Howard, Elizabeth Kislitzin, Catherine Moreno, William Roberts, Nanette Sand, Raymond Tang
1986-87 Rebecca Lhermitte, Susana Hinojosa, Elizabeth Kislitzin, Judith Levy, Catherine Moreno, Ginette Polak, Raymond Tang
1985-86 Gary Handman, Susana Hinojosa, Judith Levy, Rebecca Lhermitte, Jean Peck, Ginette Polak, Raymond Tang
1984-85 Ronald Heckart, Gary Handman, Susana Hinojosa, Norma Kobzina, Judith Levy, Rebecca Lhermitte, Jean Peck
1983-84 Dorothy Koenig, Gerald Giefer, Gary Handman, Ronald Heckart, Norma Kobzina, Jean Peck, William Whitson
1982-83 Dorothy Koenig, Jo Ann Brock, Carlene Brown, Gerald Giefer, Ronald Heckart, Norma Kobzina, William Whitson
1981-82 Geraldine Scalzo, Jo Ann Brock, Carlene Brown, Gerald Giefer, Ingrid Pfeiffer, William Whitson
1980-81 Catherine Gordon, Jo Ann Brock, Carlene Brown, Julia Cooke, Simone Klugman, Ingrid Pfeiffer, Geraldine Scalzo
1979-80 J.R.K. Kantor, Julia Cooke, Russell Gardiner, Catherine Gordon, Simone Klugman, Ingrid Pfeiffer, Geraldine Scalzo
1978-79 Barbara Kornstein, Julia Cooke, Russell Gardiner, Catherine Gordon, J.R.K. Kantor, Simone Klugman, Robert Starrs
1977-78 Jack Leister, Russell Gardiner, J.R.K. Kantor, Barbara Kornstein, Susan Martin, Virginia Pratt, Robert Starrs
1976-77 Thomas Alexander, Barbara Kornstein, Jack Leister, Susan Martin, Virginia Pratt, Robert Starrs, Betty Todd
1975-76 James Gault, Thomas Alexander, Beverly Hickok, Jack Leister, Susan Martin, Virginia Pratt, Betty Todd
1974-75 Kent Schriefer, Thomas Alexander, George Davis, Louise Eastland, James Gault, Beverly Hickok, Betty Todd
1973-74 Ann Gilbert, George Davis, Louise Eastland, James Gault, Beverly Hickok, Kent Schriefer, Arthur Waugh
1972-73 Ann Gilbert, George Davis, Louise Eastland, Kimiyo Hom, Arthur Waugh
1971-72 Rudy Lednicky, Ann Gilbert, Kimiyo Hom, Sondra Shair, Arthur Waugh
1970-71 Kimiyo Hom, Naomi Held, Rudy Lednicky, Sondra Shair, Margaret Studhalter
For CAPA rosters from 1968 to 1991-92, please also see Librarians, LAUC-B, and the AFT: The Struggle for Academic Status at the University of California, Berkeley, 1963-1991, by William L. Whitson (1992). [pdf document]