2012-13 Committee Rosters

Executive Committee | Committee on Appointment, Promotion, and Advancement | Committee on Affiliated Libraries Affairs | Committee on Diversity | Committee on Research | Committee on Professional Development | Conference Planning Committee | Distinguished Librarian Award Committee | Nominations and Elections Committee | Statewide Representatives | Roster Archive

 

Executive Committee (Minutes)

  • Susan Edwards, Chair
  • Lynn Jones, Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect
  • Nick Robins, Past Chair
  • Teresa Mora, Secretary
  • Susan Xue, Treasurer
  • Jim Ronningen, Library Representative
  • Hilary Schraldi, Library Representative
  • Julie Lefevre, Affiliated Representative

Ex-Officio:

  • Jennifer Nelson (CAPA Chair)
  • Nick Robinson (LAUC Statewide Vice President/ President-elect)
     

Committee on Appointment Promotion and Advancement (CAPA)

  • Jennifer Nelson, Chair (Affiliated representative) (2013) 
  • Kathryn Neal (2013)
  • Debbie Jan (CAPA interview coordinator) (2014)
  • Claude Potts (job announcement review coordinator) (2014)
  • Kai Stoeckenius (2014)
  • Ramona Martinez (Affiliated representative) (2015)
  • Susan Xue (2015)

Committee on Affiliated Libraries Affairs

  • Julie Lefevre, Chair (2013)
  • Jason Miller, Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2014)
  • Rita Evans, (TALAG Chair) (2012)
  • Lynn Jones, ex-officio (LAUC-B Vice-Chair) (2012-2013)

Committee on Diversity

  • Manuel Erviti, Chair (2013)
  • Imadelden Abuelgasim (2014)
  • Ramona Martinez (Affiliated Representative) (2013)
  • Karen Yu (2014)
  • Susan Wong, ex officio (LHRD representative)
  • Debbie Jan, ex officio (LAUC statewide Committee on Diversity)

Committee on Professional Development

  • Randal Brandt, Co-Chair (2013)
  • Hilary Schiraldi, Co-Chair (2013)
  • Harrison Dekker (2013)
  • Julie LeFevre (Affiliated representative) (2014)
  • Jill Woolums (2014)

Committee on Research

  • Dean Rowan, Chair (Townsend Fellow representative) (2013)
  • Jim Church (2014)
  • Kendra Levine (Affiliated representative) (2014)
  • Jaeyong Chang (2013)
  • John Shepard (2013)
  • Lisa Ngo, ex officio (Representative to LAUC Statewide Committee on Research and Professional Development) (2014)

Conference Planning Committee (2012-2013)

  • Jennifer Nelson, Co-Chair
  • Christina Tarr, Co-Chair
  • Jean Dickinson
  • Ellen Gilmore
  • Cody Hennesy
  • Dana Jemison
  • Margo Padilla
  • Mario Ramirez
  • Jim Ronningen
  • Michael Sholinbeck
  • Kai Stoeckenius

Distinguished Librarian Award Committee

  • Susan Koskinen (Chair)
  • Bette Anton
  • Myrtis Cochran
  • John Shepard
  • Dmitry Budker (faculty representative)

Nominations and Elections Committee

Web Administrator

  • Julie Lefevre

Representative to Staff Development Committee

  • Corliss Lee (2012)

UCB Representatives to LAUC Statewide Committees

Committee on Diversity

  • Debbie Jan (2013)

Committee on Library Plans and Policies

  • (inactive)

Committee on Professional Governance

Nominations and Elections Committee

  • (inactive)

Research and Professional Development Committee

  • Lisa Ngo (2014)