[Videolib] copyright question: fair use or not?

Jessica Rosner (jrosner@kino.com)
Fri, 02 Jul 2004 15:20:12 -0400

It can be shown if it conforms to the specifications of
the face to face teaching exemption , Fair use has NOTHING to do with it.
-- 
Jessica Rosner
Kino International
333 W 39th St. 503
NY NY 10018
jrosner@kino.com
212-629-6880

> From: Jerry Notaro <notaro@stpt.usf.edu> > Reply-To: videolib@library.berkeley.edu > Date: Fri, 02 Jul 2004 14:25:57 -0400 > To: <videolib@library.berkeley.edu> > Subject: Re: [Videolib] copyright question: fair use or not? > > I think we are mixing apples and oranges, i.e., performance and copying. > There is a limit to how much can be copied fairly, but no question the an > entire work can be shown fairly, either. > > Jerry Notaro > University of South Florida St. Petersburg > >> Title 15, Ch. 1, Sec. 110 is at: >> >> http://www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/17/110.html >> >> (1) makes NO indication that fair use does not apply to the WHOLE work (or >> any part thereof), at least by my reading. >> >> Randy Hertzler >> University of Washington Libraries >> >> On Fri, 2 Jul 2004, Jessica Rosner wrote: >> >>> I wish you or Gary would post the relevant section because I have >>> NEVER heard of "fair use" as applying to anything more than a PORTION of >>> FILM and I believe that is very specific in the code. Can one of you or >>> someone else post this section ? I know I should have it but I don't >>> I think the original question relates only to the issues of "face >>> to face teaching " exemption on how IT would apply , I think it very >>> dangerous indeed to mix " Fair Use " in this but I am more than willing to >>> be proved wrong. >>> HONEST > > _______________________________________________ > Videolib mailing list > Videolib@library.berkeley.edu > http://www.lib.berkeley.edu/mailman/listinfo/videolib