Re: copyright question

Mark W. Kopp (iu8film@iu08.org)
Fri, 15 Nov 2002 12:56:20 -0800 (PST)

--=====================_27606981==.ALT
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"; format=flowed

Why, then, would those attending the professional development "class" not
be considered pupils?

At 12:25 PM 11/15/02 -0800, you wrote:
>--=====================_15234515==_.ALT
>Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"; format=flowed
>
>hullo
>
>Face-to-face teaching is defined as:
>
>performance or display of a work by instructors or pupils in the course of
> face-to-face teaching activities of a nonprofit educational
>institution, in a classroom or
> similar place devoted to instruction, unless, in the case of a
>motion picture or other
> audiovisual work, the performance, or the display of individual
>images, is given by means
> of a copy that was not lawfully made under this title, and that
>the person responsible for
> the performance knew or had reason to believe was not lawfully
>made; (section 110)
>
>Under the strictest interpretation, the above pertains to regular
>instruction in a place where instruction usually takes. Don't think your
>use would hold up under those terms (that is, if someone were looking and
>loaded for bear...)
>
>
>
>At 11:06 AM 11/15/2002 -0800, you wrote:
> >Videolib-ers:
> >
> >Would performance of a video as part of a professional development
> >course (for college employees) be considered an educational exemption
> >("face-to-face teaching")? Is there any distinction made, in copyright
> >law, between regularly scheduled classes and this sort of situation? It
> >would seem harmless enough, but I'm curious to see the group's opinion.
> >
> >P.S. Thanks to all of you who answered my question last week, re:
> >public peformance of films.
> >
> >Barbara Koeller
> >Ass't. Director, Library/AV Services
> >Montgomery County Community College
> >
> >Chosen by Yahoo! Internet Life Magazine
> >as one of the "Most Wired" Two-Year Colleges
> >in the U.S. in 2001.
> >
> >340 DeKalb Pike
> >Blue Bell, PA 19422
> >
> >Phone: (215) 641-6590
> >Fax: (215) 619-7182
> >email: bkoeller@mc3.edu
>
>Gary Handman
>Director
>Media Resources Center
>Moffitt Library
>UC Berkeley
>ghandman@library.berkeley.edu
>http://www.lib.berkeley.edu/MRC
>--=====================_15234515==_.ALT
>Content-Type: text/html; charset="us-ascii"
>
>hullo
>
>Face-to-face teaching is defined as:
>
>performance or display of a work by instructors or pupils in the course of
> face-to-face teaching activities of a nonprofit educational
> institution, in a classroom or
> similar place devoted to instruction, unless, in the case of a
> motion picture or other
> audiovisual work, the performance, or the display of individual
> images, is given by means
> of a copy that was not lawfully made under this title, and that
> the person responsible for
> the performance knew or had reason to believe was not lawfully
> made; (section 110)
>
>Under the strictest interpretation, the above pertains to regular
>instruction in a place where instruction usually takes. Don't think your
>use would hold up under those terms (that is, if someone were looking and
>loaded for bear...)
>
>
>
>At 11:06 AM 11/15/2002 -0800, you wrote:
>>Videolib-ers:
>>
>>Would performance of a video as part of a professional development
>>course (for college employees) be considered an educational exemption
>>("face-to-face teaching")? Is there any distinction made, in copyright
>>law, between regularly scheduled classes and this sort of situation? It
>>would seem harmless enough, but I'm curious to see the group's opinion.
>>
>>P.S. Thanks to all of you who answered my question last week, re:
>>public peformance of films.
>>
>>Barbara Koeller
>>Ass't. Director, Library/AV Services
>>Montgomery County Community College
>>
>>Chosen by Yahoo! Internet Life Magazine
>>as one of the "Most Wired" Two-Year Colleges
>>in the U.S. in 2001.
>>
>>340 DeKalb Pike
>>Blue Bell, PA 19422
>>
>>Phone: (215) 641-6590
>>Fax: (215) 619-7182
>>email: bkoeller@mc3.edu
>
>Gary Handman
>Director
>Media Resources Center
>Moffitt Library
>UC Berkeley
>ghandman@library.berkeley.edu
>http://www.lib.berkeley.edu/MRC
>--=====================_15234515==_.ALT--

****************************************************************************
Mark W. Kopp
Circulation Coordinator
Appalachia Intermediate Unit 8
Instructional Materials Services Department
580 Foot of Ten Road
Duncansville, Pa 16635
(814) 695-1972 Phone
(814) 695-3018 Fax
E-Address:
mail to:iu8film@iu08.org
See us on the Web at:
<http://www.iu08.org>http://www.iu08.org
Click on; "Instructional Materials Services"

--=====================_27606981==.ALT
Content-Type: text/html; charset="us-ascii"

Why, then, would those attending the professional development "class" not be considered pupils?


At 12:25 PM 11/15/02 -0800, you wrote:

--=====================_15234515==_.ALT
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"; format=flowed

hullo

Face-to-face teaching is defined as:

performance or display of a work by instructors or pupils in the course of
         face-to-face teaching activities of a nonprofit educational
institution, in a classroom or
         similar place devoted to instruction, unless, in the case of a
motion picture or other
         audiovisual work, the performance, or the display of individual
images, is given by means
         of a copy that was not lawfully made under this title, and that
the person responsible for
         the performance knew or had reason to believe was not lawfully
made;  (section 110)

Under the strictest interpretation, the above pertains to regular
instruction in a place where instruction usually takes.  Don't think your
use would hold up under those terms (that is, if someone were looking and
loaded for bear...)



At 11:06 AM 11/15/2002 -0800, you wrote:
>Videolib-ers:
>
>Would performance of a video as part of a professional development
>course (for college employees) be considered an educational exemption
>("face-to-face teaching")?  Is there any distinction made, in copyright
>law, between regularly scheduled classes and this sort of situation?  It
>would seem harmless enough, but I'm curious to see the group's opinion.
>
>P.S. Thanks to all of you who answered my question last week, re:
>public peformance of films.
>
>Barbara Koeller
>Ass't. Director, Library/AV Services
>Montgomery County Community College
>
>Chosen by Yahoo! Internet Life Magazine
>as one of the "Most Wired" Two-Year Colleges
>in the U.S. in 2001.
>
>340 DeKalb Pike
>Blue Bell, PA 19422
>
>Phone:  (215) 641-6590
>Fax:       (215) 619-7182
>email:    bkoeller@mc3.edu

Gary Handman
Director
Media Resources Center
Moffitt Library
UC Berkeley
ghandman@library.berkeley.edu
http://www.lib.berkeley.edu/MRC
--=====================_15234515==_.ALT
Content-Type: text/html; charset="us-ascii"

hullo

Face-to-face teaching is defined as:

performance or display of a work by instructors or pupils in the course of
        face-to-face teaching activities of a nonprofit educational institution, in a classroom or
        similar place devoted to instruction, unless, in the case of a motion picture or other
        audiovisual work, the performance, or the display of individual images, is given by means
        of a copy that was not lawfully made under this title, and that the person responsible for
        the performance knew or had reason to believe was not lawfully made;  (section 110)

Under the strictest interpretation, the above pertains to regular instruction in a place where instruction usually takes.  Don't think your use would hold up under those terms (that is, if someone were looking and loaded for bear...)



At 11:06 AM 11/15/2002 -0800, you wrote:
Videolib-ers:

Would performance of a video as part of a professional development
course (for college employees) be considered an educational exemption
("face-to-face teaching")?  Is there any distinction made, in copyright
law, between regularly scheduled classes and this sort of situation?  It
would seem harmless enough, but I'm curious to see the group's opinion.

P.S. Thanks to all of you who answered my question last week, re:
public peformance of films.  

Barbara Koeller
Ass't. Director, Library/AV Services
Montgomery County Community College

Chosen by Yahoo! Internet Life Magazine
as one of the "Most Wired" Two-Year Colleges
in the U.S. in 2001.

340 DeKalb Pike
Blue Bell, PA 19422

Phone:  (215) 641-6590
Fax:       (215) 619-7182
email:    bkoeller@mc3.edu

Gary Handman
Director
Media Resources Center
Moffitt Library
UC Berkeley
ghandman@library.berkeley.edu
http://www.lib.berkeley.edu/MRC
--=====================_15234515==_.ALT--

****************************************************************************
Mark W. Kopp
Circulation Coordinator
Appalachia Intermediate Unit 8
Instructional Materials Services Department
580 Foot of Ten Road
Duncansville, Pa  16635
(814) 695-1972 Phone
(814) 695-3018 Fax
E-Address:
mail to:iu8film@iu08.org
See us on the Web at:
http://www.iu08.org
Click on;   "Instructional Materials Services"


--=====================_27606981==.ALT--