Re: Copyright

Jessica (jesskino@redconnect.net)
Tue, 26 Sep 2000 07:32:33 -0700 (PDT)

Your media people are correct. I think life plus 70 may be a European rule
but not for American Media. Otherwise you would probably not have any PD
films in the US. When in doubt get someone to do a search at Library of
Congress. They don't cost that much and you will sleep easier knowing for
sure.

Jessica Rosner
Kino

> From: Becky Carolus <rjc@psulias.psu.edu>
> Reply-To: videolib@library.berkeley.edu
> Date: Tue, 26 Sep 2000 07:24:08 -0700 (PDT)
> To: Multiple recipients of list <videolib@library.berkeley.edu>
> Subject: Copyright
>
> Need some quick clarification from all of you out there.
>
> Our Media Sales dept (no longer a part of our operation) is telling us that
> any works produced and copyrighted prior to 1963 and that were not renewed
> in their 28th year will automatically go into public domain??? Did we miss
> something? We were under the impression from Section 302 that copyright
> was for the life of the author plus 70 years.
> Becky Carolus
> Administrative Assistant
> MediaTech & UCIF
> 203 Special Services Bldg.
> 863-3101 / 863-2574 (fax)
> rjc5@psu.edu
>