Copyright

Becky Carolus (rjc@psulias.psu.edu)
Tue, 26 Sep 2000 07:24:20 -0700 (PDT)

Need some quick clarification from all of you out there.

Our Media Sales dept (no longer a part of our operation) is telling us that
any works produced and copyrighted prior to 1963 and that were not renewed
in their 28th year will automatically go into public domain??? Did we miss
something? We were under the impression from Section 302 that copyright
was for the life of the author plus 70 years.
Becky Carolus
Administrative Assistant
MediaTech & UCIF
203 Special Services Bldg.
863-3101 / 863-2574 (fax)
rjc5@psu.edu