Film and Video Awards: Venice Film Festival
(in the Media Resources Center)











Venice Film Festival

Venice Film Festival

2010

Golden Lion: Somewhere Directed by Sofia Coppola (US)
DVD X6304

Special Jury Prize: Essential KillingDirected by Jerzy Skolimowski (Poland | Norway | Ireland | Hungary)
DVD X6897

2009

Golden Lion: LebanonDirected by Samuel Maoz (Israel)
DVD X5123

Special Jury Prize: Soul KitchenDirected by Fatih Akin (Germany)
DVD X5126

2008

Golden Lion: The WrestlerDirected by Darren Aronofsky (US)
DVD X1644

Special Jury Prize: TezaDirected by Haile Gerima (Ethiopia | Germany | France)

2007

Golden Lion: Lust, Caution (Se, jie)Directed by Ang Lee (USA | China | Taiwan | Hong Kong)
DVD 9937

Special Jury Prize: I'm Not ThereDirected by Todd Haynes (US)
DVD X2267

2006

Golden Lion: Still Life (Sanxia haoren)Directed by Jia Zhangke (China | Hong Kong)
DVD X4971

Special Jury Prize: DarattDirected by Mahamat-Saleh Haroun (Chad | France | Belgium | Austria)
DVD X422

2005

Golden Lion: Brokeback MountainDirected by Ang Lee (US)
DVD 5386

Special Jury Prize: Mary Directed by Abel Ferrara
DVD X4941

2004

Golden Lion: Vera DrakeDirected by Mike Leigh (UK | France)
DVD 3721

Special Jury Prize: The Sea Inside (Mar adentro) Directed by Alejandro Amenábar (Spain | France | Italy)
DVD 4052

2003

Golden Lion: The Return (Vozvrashcheniye)Directed by Andrei Zvyagintsev (Russia)
DVD 4458

Special Jury Prize: The Kite (Le cerf-volant) Directed by Randa Chahal Sabbag (Lebanon | France)
DVD X4607

2002

Golden Lion: The Magdalene SistersDirected by Peter Mullan (UK | Ireland)
DVD X4610

Special Jury Prize: House of Fools (Dom Durakov - La maison des fous)Directed by Andrej Koncalovskij (Russia | France)
DVD X4639

2001

Golden Lion: Monsoon WeddingDirected by Mira Nair (India | USA | Italy | Germany | France)
DVD 1346

Special Jury Prize: Dog Days (Hundstage) Directed by Ulrich Seidl (Austria)
DVD 7756

2000

Golden Lion: The Circle (Dayereh)Directed by Jafar Panahi (Iran)
DVD 973

Special Jury Prize: Before Night Falls Directed by Julian Schnabel
DVD 1071

1999

Golden Lion: Not One Less (Yi ge dou bu neng shao)Directed by Zhang Yimou (China)
DVD 696

Special Jury Prize: The Wind Will Carry Us (Bad ma ra khahad bord)Directed by Abbas Kiarostami (Iran | France)
DVD 1424

1998

Golden Lion: The Way We Laughed (Così ridevano)Directed by Gianni Amelio (Italy)
DVD X6083

Special Jury Prize: Next Stop Paradise (Terminus paradis) Directed by Lucian Pintilie (France | Romania)
DVD X5039

1997

Golden Lion: Fireworks (Hana-bi)Directed by Takeshi Kitano (Japan)
DVD 1083; vhs 999:2693

Special Jury Prize: Ovosodo (Hardboiled Egg) Directed by Paolo Virzý (Italy)

1996

Golden Lion: Michael CollinsDirected by Neil Jordan (UK | Ireland | USA)
DVD X4009

Special Jury Prize: Brigands (Li chiamarono... briganti!) Directed by Otar Iosseliani (Italy)

1995

Golden Lion: Cyclo (Xich lo)Directed by Anh Hung Tran (Vietnam | France | Hong Kong)
DVD 9152; vhs 999:2853

Special Jury Prize: A God's Comedy (Comédia de Deus) Directed by João César Monteiro (Portugal | France | Italy | Denmark) DVD X4640 and The Star Maker (L'uomo delle Stelle) Directed by Giuseppe Tornatore (Italy)

1994

Golden Lion: Vive L'Amour (Ai qing wan sui) Directed by Ming-liang Tsai (Taiwan) (DVD 4886); and Before the Rain (Pred dozhdot) Directed by Milcho Manchevski (Republic of Macedonia | France | UK)
DVD X5124; vhs 999:3163

Special Jury Prize: Natural Born Killers Directed by Oliver Stone (USA)
DVD 1271; DVD 773

1993

Golden Lion: Short Cuts Directed by Robert Altman DVD 3629; vhs 999:1372 and Three Colours: Blue (Trois couleurs: Bleu)Directed by Krzysztof Kieslowski (France | Poland | Switzerland) DVD 1748; vhs 999:2346

Special Jury Prize: Bad Boy Bubby Directed by Rolf De Heer (Australia | Italy) DVD X4611

1992

Golden Lion: The Story of Qiu Ju (Qiu Ju da guan si)Directed by Zhang Yimou (China | Hong Kong)
DVD 5789; vhs 999:963

Special Jury Prize: Morte di un matematico napoletano Directed by Mario Martone (Italy)

1991

Golden Lion: Close to Eden (Urga) Directed by Nikita Mikhalkov (France | Soviet Union)
vhs 999:2260

Special Jury Prize: A Divina Comédia Directed by Manoel de Oliveira (Portugal | France | Switzerland)
DVD X2150

1990

Golden Lion: Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead Directed by Tom Stoppard (UK | USA)
DVD 3661

Special Jury Prize: An Angel at My Table Directed by Jane Campion (UK | Australia | New Zealand | USA)
DVD X4068

1989

Golden Lion: A City of Sadness (Bei qing cheng shi) Directed by Hou Hsiao-Hsien (Hong Kong | Taiwan)

Special Jury Prize: Et la lumière fut Directed by Otar Iosseliani (France | West Germany | Italy)

1988

Golden Lion: The Legend of the Holy Drinker (La leggenda del santo bevitore) Directed by Ermanno Olmi (Italy)
DVD X5037

Special Jury Prize: Camp de ThiaroyeDirected by Sembène Ousmane (Algeria | Senegal | Tunisia)
DVD X731; vhs 999:3109

1987

Golden Lion: Au revoir, les enfants Directed by Louis Malle (France | West Germany)
DVD 5379; vhs 999:1434

Special Jury Prize: Hip, Hip, Hurrah!Directed by Kjell Grede (Sweden | Denmark | Norway)

1986

Golden Lion: The Green Ray (Le rayon vert) Directed by Éric Rohmer (France)

Special Jury Prize: Wild Pigeon (Cuzaja, belaja i rjaboj)Directed by Sergei Solovyov (Soviet Union) and A Tale of Love (Storia d'amore)Directed by Francesco Maselli (Italy)

1985

Golden Lion: Vagabond (Sans toit ni loi) Directed by Agnès Varda (France)
DVD 9072; vhs 999:882

Special Jury Prize: Tangos: The Exile of Gardel (Tangos. El exilio de Gardel)Directed by Fernando E. Solanas (Argentina | France)
DVD X5237

1984

Golden Lion: The Year of the Quiet Sun (Rok spokojnego slonca) Directed by Krzysztof Zanussi (Poland)
DVD 6242

Special Jury Prize: Favourites of the Moon (Le favoris de la lune)Directed by Otar Ioseliani (France | Italy | Soviet Union)

1983

Golden Lion: First Name: Carmen (Prénom Carmen)Directed by Jean-Luc Godard (France)
DVD X1262; DVD 9296; vhs 999:2402

Special Jury Prize: Biguefarre Directed by Georges Rouquier (France)
DVD X4641

1982

Golden Lion: The State of Things (Der Stand der Dinge)Directed by Wim Wenders (West Germany | Portugal | USA)
vhs 999:248

Special Jury Prize: Imperativ Directed by Krzysztof Zanussi (West Germany)

1981

Golden Lion: Marianne and Juliane (Die Bleierne Zeit)Directed by Margarethe von Trotta (West Germany)
vhs 999:2902

Special Jury Prize: Sogni d'oroDirected by Nanni Moretti (Italy) and Eles não usam Black-Tie by Leon Hirszman (Brazil)

1980

Golden Lion: Atlantic CityDirected by Louis Malle
DVD X1069 and Gloria Directed by John Cassavetes DVD X4612

1969-79

Golden Lion: No Award

1968

Golden Lion: Artists under the Big Top: Perplexed (Die Artisten in der Zirkuskuppel: Ratlos)Directed by Alexander Kluge (West Germany)
DVD 8178 and Gloria Directed by John Cassavetes

Special Jury Prize: Our Lady of the Turks (Nostra signora dei turchi) Directed by Carmelo Bene (Italy) and Le Socrate by Robert Lapoujade (France | West Germany) (Brazil)

1967

Golden Lion: Belle de Jour Directed by Luis Buñuel (France | Italy)
DVD 1104; vhs 999:1113

Special Jury Prize: China is Near (La Cina è vicina) Directed by Marco Bellocchio (Italy) and La Chinoise Directed by Jean-Luc Godard (France)
DVD 4262 and Gloria Directed by John Cassavetes

1966

Golden Lion: The Battle of Algiers (La battaglia di Algeri) Directed by Gillo Pontecorvo (Italy | Algeria)
DVD 3050; vhs 999:111

Special Jury Prize: Chappaqua Directed by Conrad Rooks (USA) DVD X5667 and Yesterday Girl (Abschied von gestern (Anita G.)) Directed by Alexander Kluge (West Germany) DVD 8160

1965

Golden Lion: Sandra of a Thousand Delights (Vaghe stelle dell'Orsa) Directed by Luchino Visconti (Italy) DVD X5038

Special Jury Prize: Simon of the Desert (Simon del desierto) Directed by Luis Buñuel (USA) DVD X1133; vhs 999:176 and I Am Twenty (Mne dvadtsat let) Directed by Marlen Khutsiev (Soviet Union) and Modiga Mindre Män Directed by Leif Krantz (Sweden)

1964

Golden Lion: Red Desert (Il deserto rosso) Directed by Michelangelo Antonioni (Italy)
DVD X3890; DVD 186

Special Jury Prize: The Gospel According to St. Matthew (Il Vangelo secondo Matteo) Directed by Pier Paolo Pasolini (Italy | France)
DVD 1801; vhs 999:143 and Hamlet (Gamlet) Directed by Grigori Kozintsev (Soviet Union) DVD 6529

1963

Golden Lion: Hands Over the City (Le mani sulla città) Directed by Francesco Rosi (Italy)
DVD 9419

Special Jury Prize:The Fire Within (Le feu follet) Directed by Louis Malle (France) DVD 9353 and Introduction to Life (Vstuplenie) Directed by Alexander Kluge (West Germany)

1962

Golden Lion: Family Diary (Cronaca familiare) Directed by Valerio Zurlini (Italy) and
My Name is Ivan (Ivanovo detstvo) Directed by Andrei Tarkovsky (Italy)
DVD X2268; vhs 999:3577

Special Jury Prize:Vivre sa vie (My Life to Live) Directed by Jean-Luc Godard (France)
DVD 121; vhs 999:559

1961

Golden Lion: Last Year at Marienbad (L'année dernière à Marienbad) Directed by Alain Resnais (France | Italy)
DVD 115; vhs 999:154

Special Jury Prize:Peace to Him Who Enters (Mir vkhodyashchemu) Directed by Aleksandr Alov and Vladimir Naumov (Soviet Union)

1960

Golden Lion: Tomorrow Is My Turn (The Crossing of the Rhine) (Le passage du Rhin) Directed by André Cayatte (taly | France | West Germany)

Special Jury Prize:Rocco and His Brothers (Rocco e i suoi fratelli) Directed by Luchino Visconti (Italy | France)
DVD 905

1959

Golden Lion: General della Rovere (Il generale della Rovere) Directed by Roberto Rosselini (France | Italy)
DVD X2046 and
The Great War (La grande guerra) Directed by Mario Monicelli (Italy | France)

Special Jury Prize:The Magician (Ansiktet) Directed by Ingmar Bergman (Sweden)
DVD X4777; vhs 999:458

1958

Golden Lion: Rickshaw Man (Muhomatsu no issho) Directed by Hiroshi Inagaki (Japan)

Special Jury Prize:The Lovers (Les amants) Directed by Louis Malle (France) DVD 9353; vhs 999:3455 and La sfida Directed by Francesco Rosi (Italy | Spain)

1957

Golden Lion: The Unvanquished (Aparajito) Directed by Satyajit Ray (India)
DVD 2082; vhs 999:1476

1956

Golden Lion: No Award

1955

Golden Lion: The Word (Ordet) Directed by Carl Theodor Dreyer (Denmark)
DVD 828; vhs 999:2624

1954

Golden Lion: Romeo and Juliet Directed by Renato Castellani (Italy)
DVD 1198

1953

Golden Lion: No Award

1952

Golden Lion: Forbidden Games (Jeux interdits) Directed by René Clément (France)
DVD 4992; vhs 999:133

Special Jury Prize:Mandy (aka Crash of Silence) Directed by Alexander Mackendrick (UK)

1951

Golden Lion: Rashomon Directed by Akira Kurosawa (Japan)
DVD 1143; vhs 999:50

Special Jury Prize:A Streetcar Named Desire Directed by Elia Kazan (US)
DVD 93; vhs 999:3169

1950

Golden Lion: Justice is Done (Justice est faite) Directed by Andrè Cayatte (France)

1949

Golden Lion: Manon Directed by Henri-Georges Clouzot (France)


Back to Awards menu

To the top



Copyright (C) 1996 by the Library, University of California, Berkeley. All rights reserved.
Document maintained on server: http://www.lib.berkeley.edu/ by
Gary Handman, Head, Media Resources Center.
Last update 06/27/12 [gh]

MRC web graphics by Mary Scott, Graphics Office, The Teaching Library