Film and Video Awards:
Silverdocs Awards
(in the Media Resources Center)











Silverdocs web site

Silverdocs was created through a unique alliance between AFI and the Discovery Channel, the festival's Founding Sponsor.

2011

Sterling Award for a US Feature: Our School
Directed by Mona Nicoara and Miruna Coca-Cozma

Sterling Award for Best World Feature: Family Instinct
Directed by Andris Gauja

Sterling Award for Best Short Film: Guañape Sur
Directed by János Richter

Audience Award - Feature: Donor Unknown
Directed by Jerry Rothwell

Audience Award - Shorts: Mr. Happy Man
Directed by Matt Morris

2010

Sterling Award for a US Feature: Wo Ai Ni Mommy (I Love You, Mommy)
Directed by Stephanie Wang-Breal
DVD X5048

Sterling Award for a World Feature: The Woman with 5 Elephants (Die Frau mit den 5 Elefanten)
Directed by Vadim Jendreyko

Audience Award - Feature: Men Who Swim
Directed by Dylan Williams

Audience Award - Shorts: Bye Bye Now
Directed by Aideen O'Sullivan and Ross Whitaker

Audience Award - Witness Award: Budrus
Directed by Julia Bacha
DVD X6843

2009

Sterling Award for a US Feature: October Country
Directed by Michael Palmieri and Donal Mosher.
DVD X3243

Sterling Award for a World Feature: Mugabe and the White African
Directed by Lucy Bailey and Andrew Thompson
DVD X5223

Audience Award - Feature: The Cove
Directed by Louie Psihoyos
DVD X2519

Audience Award - Shorts: 12 Notes Down (12 toner ned)
Directed by Andreas Koefoed

2008

Sterling US Feature Award: The Garden
Directed by Scott Hamilton Kennedy
DVD X2423

Sterling Award for a World Feature: The English Surgeon
Directed by Geoffrey Smith
DVD X2926

Audience Award - Feature: Herb and Dorothy
Directed by Megumi Sasaki
DVD X2922

Audience Award - Shorts: The Tailor
Directed by Oscar Perez

2007

Sterling US Feature Award: Please Vote for Me
Directed by Weijun Chen
DVD X27

Audience Award - Feature: Souvenirs (Suvenirim)
Directed by Shahar Cohen and Halil Efrat

Audience Award - Short: A Son's Sacrifice
Directed by Yoni Brook

2006

Sterling US Feature Award: Jesus Camp
Directed by Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
DVD 6874

Audience Award - Feature: Can Mr. Smith Get to Washington Anymore?
Directed by Frank Popper
DVD X2904

Docs Rx Global Documentary Award:The Blood of Yingzhou District
Directed by Ruby Yang
DVD 8244

2005

Sterling Award Feature: Darwin's Nightmare
Directed by Hubert Sauper
DVD 4550

Audience Award - Feature: Boys of Baraka
Directed by Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
DVD X3538

Audience Award - Shorts: God Sleeps in Rwanda
Directed by Kimberlee Acquaro and Stacy Sherman
DVD 5112

2004

Sterling Award Feature: Death in Gaza
Directed by James Miller
DVD 5181

Sterling Award Feature: Original Child Bomb
Directed by Carey Schonegevel
DVD X2957

Audience Award - Feature: Street Fight
Directed by Marshall Curry
DVD 4857

2003

Sterling Award Feature: My Architect
Directed by Nathaniel Kahn
DVD 3670

Audience Award - Feature: This Is a Game, Ladies
Directed by Peter Schnall and Rob Kuhns

Audience Award - Short: Billy
Directed by Kerri Yost


Back to Awards menu

To the top



Copyright (C) 1996 by the Library, University of California, Berkeley. All rights reserved.
Document maintained on server: http://www.lib.berkeley.edu/ by
Gary Handman, Head, Media Resources Center.
Last update 1/26/12 [gh]

MRC web graphics by Mary Scott, Graphics Office, The Teaching Library