Film and Video Awards:
National Board of Review of Motion Pictures
(in the Media Resources Center)











National Board of Review of Motion Pictures

2011

Best Film: Hugo
Directed by Martin Scorsese
DVD X7155

Best Director: Martin Scorsese (Hugo)
DVD X7155

Best Foreign Language Film: A Separation (Jodaeiye Nader az Simin)
Directed by Asghar Farhadi

Best Documentary: Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Directed by Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky

2010

Best Film: The Social Network
Directed by David Fincer
DVD X5104

Best Director: David Fincer (The Social Network )
DVD X5104

Best Foreign Language Film: Of Gods and Men (Des hommes et des dieux)
Directed by Xavier Beauvois
DVD X6139

Best Documentary: Waiting for "Superman"
Directed by Louie Psihoyos
DVD X5368

2009

Best Film: Up in the Air
Directed by Jason Reitman
DVD X2730

Best Director: Clint Eastwood (Invictus, (DVD X3480)

Best Foreign Language Film: A Prophet (Un prophète)
Directed by Jacques Audiard
DVD X4195

Best Documentary: The Cove
Directed by Louie Psihoyos
DVD X2519

2008

Best Film: Slumdog Millionaire
Directed by Danny Boyle
DVD X1377

Best Director: David Fincher (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, DVD X1876)

Best Foreign Language Film: Mongol
Directed by Sergei Bodrov (Kazakhstan | Russia | Mongolia | Germany)
DVD X434

Best Documentary: Man on Wire
Directed by James Marsh
DVD X835

2007

Best Film: No Country For Old Men (2008)
Directed by Joel and Ethan Coen
DVD 9439

Best Director: Tim Burton (Sweeney Todd, DVD X1089)

Best Foreign Language Film: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Le scaphandre et le papillon) (France | USA)
Directed by Julian Schnabel
DVD 9852

Best Documentary: Body of War
Directed by Phil Donahue and Ellen Spiro
DVD 9852

2006

Best Picture: Letters from Iwo Jima (USA)
Directed by Clint Eastwood
DVD 7533)

Best Director: Martin Scorsese (The Departed, DVD 7296)

Best Foreign Language Film: Volver
Directed by Pedro Almodóvar (Spain)
DVD 7342

Best Documentary: An Inconvenient Truth
Directed by Davis Guggenheim
DVD 6601

2005

Best Picture:Good Night, and Good Luck
Directed by George Clooney
DVD 5223

Best Director: Ang Lee (Brokeback Mountain, DVD 5386)

Best Foreign Language Film: Paradise Now
Directed by Hany Abu-Assad (Occupied Palestinian Territory / France / Germany / Netherlands / Israel)
DVD 5325

Best Documentary: March of the Penguins (La Marche de l'empereur)
Directed by Luc Jacquet
DVD 4906

2004

Best Picture:Finding Neverland
Directed by Marc Forster
DVD 3665

Best Director: Michael Mann (Collateral, DVD 2780)

Best Foreign Language Film:The Sea Inside (Mar adentro)
Directed by Alejandro Amenábar (Spain)
DVD 4052

Best Documentary: Born into Brothels
Directed by Ross Kauffman and Zana Briski
DVD 4383

2003

Best Picture: Mystic River
Directed by Clint Eastwood
DVD 7143

Best Director: Edward Zwick (The Last Samurai, DVD X2844)

Best Foreign Language Film: The Barbarian Invasions (Les Invasions barbares)
Directed by Denys Arcand (Canada)
DVD 5525

Best Documentary: The Fog of War
Directed by Errol Morris
DVD 2687

2002

Best Picture:The Hours
Directed by Stephen Daldry
DVD 1717

Best Director: Phillip Noyce (The Quiet American, DVD 1795)

Best Foreign Language Film: Talk to Her (Habla con ella)
Directed by Pedro Almodóvar (Spain)
DVD 1669

Best Documentary: Bowling for Columbine
Directed by Michael Moore
DVD 1827

2001

Best Picture: Moulin Rouge!
Directed by Baz Luhrmann
DVD 976

Best Director: Todd Field (In the Bedroom, DVD X1722)

Best Foreign Language Film: Amores Perros
Directed by Alejandro González Iñárritu (Mexico)
DVD 1132

Best Documentary: The Endurance
Directed by George Butler

2000

Best Picture: Quills
Directed by Philip Kauffman
DVD 865

Best Director: Steven Soderbergh (Traffic, DVD 866; and Erin Brockovitch DVD 1075)

Best Foreign Language Film: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Directed by Ang Lee (Taiwan | Hong Kong | USA | China)
DVD 766; vhs 999:3170

Best Documentary: The Life and Times of Hank Greenberg
Directed by Aviva Kempner
DVD 7150

1999

Best Picture: American Beauty (1999)
Directed by Sam Mendes
DVD 4137; vhs 999:2746

Best Director: Anthony Minghella (The Talented Mr. Ripley, DVD 280)

Best Foreign Language Film: All About My Mother (Todo sobre mi madre)
Directed by Pedro Almodóvar (Spain) DVD 319

Best Documentary: Buena Vista Social Club
Directed by Wim Wenders DVD 418; vhs Video/C 6747

1998

Best Picture: Gods and Monsters
Directed by Bill Condon
DVD X1057; vhs 999:2598

Best Director: Shekhar Kapur (Elizabeth, DVD 4821; vhs 999:2435)

Best Foreign Language Film: Central Station (Central do Brasil)
Directed by Alejandro Amenávar (Spain | France)
DVD 319

Best Documentary: Wild Man Blues
Directed by Barbara Kopple
vhs Video/C 7760

1997

Best Picture: L.A. Confidential
Directed by Curtis Hanson.
DVD 3831; vhs 999:1977

Best Director: Curtis Hanson (L.A. Confidential, DVD 3831; vhs 999:1977)

Best Foreign Language Film: Shall We Dance?
Directed by Masayuki Suo (Japan)
DVD 7285

Best Documentary: Fast, Cheap & Out of Control
Directed by Errol Morris
DVD X64; vhs 6107

1996

Best Picture: Shine
Directed by Scott Hicks.
DVD 2397

Best Director: Joel Coen (Fargo, DVD 45; vhs 999:1760)

Best Foreign Language Film: Ridicule
Directed by Patrice Leconte (France)
DVD 5934; vhs 999:1999

Best Documentary: Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hillsat
Directed by Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky
DVD 5124

1995

Best Picture: Sense and Sensibility
Directed by Ang Lee
DVD 7220; vhs 999:1422

Best Director: Ang Lee (Sense & Sensibility, DVD 999:7220; vhs 999:1422)

Best Foreign Language Film: Shanghai Triad
Directed by Zhang Yimou (France/China)
DVD 546

Best Documentary: Crumb
Directed by Terry Zwigoff
DVD 3038; vhs 4274

1994

Best Picture: Pulp Fiction Directed by Quentin Tarantino
DVD 575; vhs 999:1993

Best Director: Quentin Tarantino (Pulp Fiction, DVD 575 vhs 999:1393)

Best Foreign Language Film: Eat, Drink, Man, Women
Directed by Ang Lee (Taiwan | USA)
DVD 1321; vhs 999:1494

Best Documentary: Hoop Dreams
Directed by Steve James
DVD 3802; vhs Video/C MM505

1993

Best Picture: Schindler's List (1993)
Directed by Steven Spielberg
DVD 2373; vhs 999:1120

Best Director: Martin Scorsese (The Age of Innocence, DVD 3301 vhs 999:1214)

Best Foreign Language Film: Farewell My Concubine (Ba wang bie ji) Directed by Kaige Chen (China | Hong Kong)
DVD 191

Best Documentary: The War Room
Directed by Chris Hegedus and D.A. Pennebaker
DVD 1430; vhs Video/C 4030

1992

Best Picture: Howards End (1993)
Directed by James Ivory
DVD 366; vhs 999:1522

Best Director: James Ivory (Howards End, DVD 366 vhs 999:1522)

Best Foreign Language Film: Indochine
Directed by Régis Wargnier (France)
DVD 2131; vhs 999:1125

Best Documentary: Brother's Keeper
Directed by Joe Berlinger; Bruce Sinofsky
DVD X160; vhs 3930

1991

Best Picture: The Silence of the Lambs
Directed by Jonathan Demme
DVD 5475; vhs 999:1998

Best Director: Jonathan Demme (Silence of the Lambs, DVD 5475; vhs 999:1998)

Best Foreign Language Film: Europa Europa (Hitlerjunge Salomon)
Directed by Agnieszka Holland) (Germany / France / Poland)
DVD 8362; vhs 999:1424

1990

Best Picture: Dances with Wolves
Directed by Kevin Costner
DVD 1693; vhs 999:480

Best Director: Kevin Costner (Dances with Wolves, DVD 1693; vhs 999:480)

Best Foreign Language Film: Cyrano de Bergerac
Directed by Jean-Paul Rappeneau. (France)
DVD X2841; vhs 999:505

1989

Best Picture: Driving Miss Daisy
Directed by Bruce Beresford
DVD 5147

Best Director: Kenneth Branagh (Henry V, DVD 347; vhs 999:412)

Best Foreign Language Film: Story of Women (Une affaire de femmes)
Directed by Claude Chabrol (France)
DVD 7256


Back to Awards menu

To the top



Copyright (C) 1996 by the Library, University of California, Berkeley. All rights reserved.
Document maintained on server: http://www.lib.berkeley.edu/ by
Gary Handman, Head, Media Resources Center.
Last update 06/27/12 [gh]

MRC web graphics by Mary Scott, Graphics Office, The Teaching Library