Film and Video Awards: Cannes Film Festival
(in the Media Resources Center)











Cannes Film Festival

Cannes Film Festival: Palme d'Or and Grand Prize

2011

Palme d'Or: The Tree of Life Directed by Terrence Malick (USA) DVD X6726
Grand Prize of the Jury: The Kid with a Bike (Le gamin au vélo)Directed by Luc Dardenne, Jean-Pierre Dardenne (Belgium | France | Italy)
Grand Prize of the Jury: Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (zamanlar Anadolu'da) Directed by Nuri Bilge Ceylan (Turkey | Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Jury Prize - Best Film: Polisse Directed by Maïwenn (France)

2010

Palme d'Or: Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives Directed by Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Thailand) DVD X6068
Grand Prize: Des hommes et des dieux (Of Gods and Men)Directed by Xavier Beauvois (France) DVD X6139
Jury Prize: Un homme qui crie (A Screaming Man)Directed by Mahamat-Saleh Haroun (Chad) DVD X6405

2009

Palme d'Or: Das weiße Band: Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte (The White Ribbon) Directed by Michael Haneke (Austria | Germany | France | Italy) DVD X3847
Grand Prize: Un prophète (A Prophet)Directed by Jacques Audiard (France | Italy) DVD X4195
Jury Prize: Fish TankDirected by Andrea Arnold (UK | Netherlands) DVD X4885
Jury Prize: Thirst (Bakjwi)Directed by Chan-wook Park (South Korea) DVD X2538

2008

Palme d'Or: The Class (Entre les murs) Directed by Laurent Cantet (France) DVD X1877
Grand Prize: Gomorrah (Gomorra)Directed by Matteo Garrone (Italy) DVD X1169
Jury Prize: Il DivoDirected by Paolo Sorrentino (Italy | France) DVD X2540

2007

Palme d'Or: 4 Months, 3 Weeks And 2 Days (4 Luni, 3 Saptamini Si 2 Zile)Directed by Cristian Mungiu (Romania) DVD X392
Grand Prize: Mogari No MoriDirected by Naomi Kawase (France / Japan)
Jury Prize: Stellet licht (Silent Light)Directed by Carlos Reygadas (Mexico | France | Netherlands | Germany) DVD X2533
Jury Prize: PersepolisDirected by Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud (France | USA) DVD 9864

2006

Palme d'Or: Wind That Shakes the BarleyDirected by Ken Loach (United Kingdom/Ireland/Italy/Germany/Spain) DVD 8399
Grand Prize: FlandresDirected by Bruno Dumont (France) DVD 8745
Jury Prize: Red RoadDirected by Andrea Arnold (UK | Denmark) DVD X2534

2005

Palme d'Or: L'Enfant (The Child)Directed by Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne (Belgium/France) DVD 6095
Grand Prize: Broken FlowersDirected by Jim Jarmusch (United States) DVD 5052
Jury Prize: Shanghai Dreams (Quing hong) Directed by Wang Xiaoshuai (China) DVD X4935

2004

Palme d'Or: Fahrenheit 9/11Directed by Michael Moore (United States) DVD 3011
Grand Prize: Old BoyDirected by Chan-wook Park (Korea) DVD 4348
Jury Prize: Sud Pralad (Tropical Malady)Directed by Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Thailand | France | Germany | Italy) DVD 7546

2003

Palme d'Or: ElephantDirected by Gus Van Sant (USA) DVD 2674
Grand Prize: Uzak Directed by Nuri Bilge Ceylan(Turkey) DVD 3663
Jury Prize: At Five in the Afternoon (Panj é Asr) Directed by Samira Makhmalbaf (Iran | France) DVD 3676

2002

Palme d'Or: The PianistDirected by Roman Polanski (Poland) DVD 1632
Grand Prize: Man Without a Past (Mies vailla menneisyyttä) Directed by Aki Kaurismäki (Finland) DVD 2449
Jury Prize: A Very Very Silent Film (Panj é Asr) Directed by Manish Jha (India)

2001

Palme d'Or: The Son's Room (La Stanza del figlio)Directed by Nanni Moretti (Italy) DVD 5527
Grand Prize: The Piano Player (Teacher) (La Pianiste) Directed by Michael Haneke (Austria) DVD 1684

2000

Palme d'Or: Dancer in the Dark Directed by Lars von Trier (Denmark)
DVD 1087
Grand Prize: Guizi Lai Le (Devils on the Doorstep) Directed by Wen Jiang (China) DVD 3748
Jury Prize: Blackboards (Takhte Siah) Directed by Samira Makhmalbaf (Iran | Italy | Japan) DVD 3386
Jury Prize: Songs from the Second Floor (Sånger Från Andra Våningen) Directed by Roy Andersson (Sweden | Norway | Denmark) DVD 2999

1999

Palme d'Or: Rosetta Directed by Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne (Belgium) DVD X6191
Grand Prize: L'HumanitéDirected by Bruno Dumont (France) DVD 5619
Jury Prize: The Letter (A Carta) Directed by Manoel de Oliveira (France | Portugal | Spain) DVD 5229

1998

Palme d'Or: Eternity and a Day (Mia aioniotita kai mia mera) Directed by Theo Angelopoulos (Greece) DVD X229; vhs 999:3185
Grand Prize: Life Is Beautiful (La vita è bella) Directed by Roberto Benigni (Italy) DVD 124; vhs 999:2503
Jury Prize: Class Trip (La classe de neige) Directed by Claude Miller (France) DVD X3578

1997

Palme d'Or: The Taste of Cherry (Ta'm e guilass) Directed by Abbas Kiarostami (Iran) DVD 728; vhs 999:2979
Palme d'Or: The Eel (Unagi) Directed by Shohei Imamura (Japan)
DVD X149; vhs 999:3164
Grand Prize: The Sweet HereafterDirected by Atom Egoyan (USA) DVD 727
Jury Prize: Western Directed by Manuel Poirier (France) DVD X645

1996

Palme d'Or: Secrets and Lies Directed by Mike Leigh (USA) vhs 999:1393
Grand Prize: Breaking the Waves Directed by Lars von Trier(Denmark) DVD 785

1995

Palme d'Or: Underground Directed by Emir Kusturica (Federal Republic of Yugoslavia | France | Germany)
DVD 3296; vhs 999:2981
Grand Prize: Ulysses' Gaze (To Vlemma tou Odyssea)Directed by Theo Angelopoulos (Greece) DVD 729
Jury Prize: Don't Forget You're Going to Die (N'oublie pas que tu vas mourir)Directed by Xavier Beauvois (France)
Jury Prize: CarringtonDirected by Christopher Hampton (UK) DVD X645

1994

Palme d'Or: Pulp Fiction Directed by Quentin Tarantino (USA)
DVD 575; vhs 999:1993
Grand Prize: Burnt by the Sun (Utomlyonnye solntsem) Directed by Nikita Mikhalkov(Russia/France) DVD 5513; vhs 999:1604
Grand Prize: To Live (Huozhe)Directed by Yimou Zhang (China/Hong Kong)
Jury Prize: La Reine MargotDirected by Patrice Chéreau (France | Italy | Germany) DVD 6675 DVD 1680; vhs 999:2747

1993

Palme d'Or: The Piano Directed by Jane Campion(Australia/France) DVD 1167; vhs 999:1326
Palme d'Or: Farewell, My Concubine (Ba wang bie ji) Directed by Kaige Chen (China/Hong Kong) DVD 191
Grand Prize: Faraway, So Close!(In weiter Ferne, so nah!)Directed by Wim Wenders (Germany) DVD 665; vhs 999:1604
Jury Prize: The Puppetmaster (Hsimeng Rensheng)Directed by Hou Hsiao Hsien (Taiwan) DVD 940; vhs 999:2662
Jury Prize: Raining StonesDirected by Ken Loach (UK)

1992

Palme d'Or: The Best Intentions (Den Goda viljan) Directed by Bille August (Sweden)
Grand Prize: Il Ladro di Bambini (The Stolen Children) Directed by Gianni Amelio (Italy/France) DVD X6010
Jury Prize: Dream of Light (El sol del membrillo)Directed by Victor Erice (Spain)
Jury Prize: An Independent Life (Samostoyatelnaya zhizn)Directed by Vitali Kanevsky (UK | Russia | France)

1991

Palme d'Or: Barton Fink Directed by Joel Coen (USA)
DVD 3336; vhs 999:2122
Grand Prize: La Belle Noiseuse Directed by Jacques Rivette (France)
DVD 4585 (French without subtitles)

1990

Palme d'Or: Wild at Heart Directed by David Lynch (USA) DVD 3281
Grand Prize: Shi no Toge (Sting of Death) Directed by Kôhei Oguri (Japan) DVD 4585

1989

Palme d'Or: sex, lies and videotape Directed by Steven Soderbergh(USA) DVD 471
Special Jury Prize: Trop Belle Pour Toi (Too Beautiful for You)Directed by Bertrand Blier (France) DVD 5824
Special Jury Prize: Cinéma ParadisoDirected by Giuseppe Tornatore (Italy/France) DVD 3195; vhs 999:1976

1988

Palme d'Or: Pelle the Conqueror (Pelle erobreren) Directed by Bille August (Denmark) DVD 663; vhs 999:1116
Special Jury Prize: A World ApartDirected by Chris Menges (United Kingdom) DVD 5545

1987

Palme d'Or: Under Satan's Sun Directed by Maurice Pialat (France) DVD 3410
Special Jury Prize: Repentance (Monanieba)Directed by Tengiz Abuladze (USSR) DVD 2352; vhs 999:2738

1986

Palme d'Or: The Mission Directed by Roland Joffé(United Kingdom)
DVD 200
Special Jury Prize: The Sacrifice (Offret)Directed by Andrei Tarkovsky (Sweden) DVD 2352; vhs 999:2738

1985

Palme d'Or: When Father Was Away on Business (Otac na sluzbenom putu) Directed by Emir Kusturica (Yugoslavia) DVD 4691; vhs 999:1190
Special Jury Prize: Birdy Directed by Alan Parker (USA) DVD 5544

1984

Palme d'Or: Paris, Texas Directed by Wim Wenders (Germany/USA)
DVD 3374; vhs 999:257
1984: Special Jury Prize: Naplo Gyermekeimnek Directed by Márta Mészáros (Hungary)

1983

Palme d'Or: The Ballad of Narayama (Narayama bushiko) Directed by Shohei Imamura (Japan) DVD 9868; vhs 999:858
Special Jury Prize: Monty Python - The Meaning of Life Directed by Terry Jones and Terry Gilliam (United Kingdom) DVD 1873

1982

Palme d'Or: Missing Directed by Costa-Gavras (USA) DVD X496; vhs 999:2008
Palme d'Or: Yol Directed by Serif Gören and Yilmaz Güney (Turkey)
vhs 999:450
Special Jury Prize: Night of the Shooting Stars (La Notte di San Lorenzo) Directed by Paolo Taviani and Vittorio Taviani (Italy) DVD 1949

1981

Palme d'Or: Man of Iron (Czlowiek z zelaza) Directed by Andrzej Wajda (Poland) DVD X4369; vhs 999:2321
Special Jury Prize: Light Years Away (Les Années lumière) Directed by Alain Tanner (France/Switzerland)

1980

Palme d'Or: Kagemusha Directed by Akira Kurosawa (Japan)
DVD 3666; vhs 999:1055
Special Jury Prize: All That Jazz Directed by Bob Fosse (USA)
DVD 5209; vhs 999:1015

1979

Palme d'Or: The Tin Drum (Die Blechtrommel) Directed by Volker Schlöndorff (Federal Republic of Germany) DVD 554; vhs 999:623
Palme d'Or: Apocalypse Now (USA) DVD 942; vhs 999:429
Special Jury Prize: Siberiade Directed by Andrei Mikhalkov Kontchalovksy(U.S.S.R) DVD X3979; vhs 999:2058

1978

Palme d'Or: The Tree of Wooden Clogs (L'Albero degli zoccoli) Directed by Ermanno Olmi (Italy) DVD 2933
Special Jury Prize: Bye Bye Monkey (Ciao maschio) Directed by Marco Ferreri (Italy) DVD X3969

1977

Palme d'Or: Padre Padrone Directed by Paolo Taviani and Vittorio Taviani (Italy) DVD 4074; vhs 999:951

1976

Palme d'Or: Taxi Driver Directed by Martin Scorsese (USA)
DVD 571; vhs 999:70
Special Jury Prize: Cria Cuervos Directed by Carlos Saura (Spain)
DVD 9928; vhs 999:1967
Special Jury Prize: The Marquise of ODirected by Eric Rohmer (France) DVD 658

1975

Palme d'Or: Chronicle of the Burning Years (Chronique des années de braise)Directed by Mohammed Lakhdar-Hamina (Algeria)
vhs 999:2717
Special Jury Prize: Every Man for Himself and God Against All (Jeder für sich und Gott gegen alle) Directed by Werner Herzog (Germany)
DVD 988; vhs 999:326

1974

Palme d'Or: The Conversation (USA) Directed by Francis Ford Coppola DVD 424; vhs 999:950
Special Jury Prize: One Thousand and One Nights (Il Fiore delle mille e una notte) Directed by Pier Paolo Pasolini (Italy) DVD 9161; vhs 999:2239

1973

Palme d'Or: Scarecrow (USA) Directed by Jerry Schatzberg
Special Jury Prize: The Hireling (United Kingdom) Directed by Alan Bridges

1972

Palme d'Or: The Conversation Directed by Francis Ford Coppola (USA) DVD 424; vhs 999:950
Palme d'Or: One Thousand and One Nights (Il Fiore delle mille e una notte) Directed by Pier Paolo Pasolini (Italy) DVD 9161; vhs 2239
Special Jury Prize: The Mother and the Whore (La Maman et la putain) Directed by Jean Eustache (France) vhs 999:3728

1971

Palme d'Or: The Go-Between Directed by Joseph Losey (United Kingdom) DVD 424; vhs 999:950
Special Jury Prize: Taking Off Directed by Milos Forman (USA) DVD X4936
Special Jury Prize: Johnny Got His Gun Directed by Dalton Trumbo (USA) DVD 7331

1970

Palme d'Or: M*A*S*HDirected by Robert Altman (USA)
DVD 999; vhs 999:438
Special Jury Prize: Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (Indagine su un cittadino al di sopra di ogni sospetto) Directed by Elio Petri (Italy)

1969

Palme d'Or: If (United Kingdom) Directed by Lindsay Anderson. DVD 999; vhs 999:438
Special Jury Prize: Adalen 31 Directed by Bo Widerberg (Sweden)

1968

The festival was canceled because of the unstable political climate in Paris.

1967

Palme d'Or: Blow-Up Directed by Michelangelo Antonioni(United Kingdom/Italy) DVD 2213; vhs 999:75
Special Jury Prize: Accident Directed by Joseph Losey (United Kingdom) DVD 5796
Special Jury Prize: I Even Met Happy Gypsies (Skupljaci perja) Directed by Márta Mészáros (Yugoslavia)

1966

Palme d'Or: A Man and a Woman (Un Homme et une Femme) Directed by Claude Lelouch (France) DVD 5526; vhs 999:735
Palme d'Or: The Birds, the Bees and the Italians (Signore & signori)Directed by Pietro Germi
Special Jury Prize: Alfie Directed by Charles Shyer (United Kingdom)
DVD 558

1965

Palme d'Or: The Knack ...and How to Get It Directed by Richard Lester (United Kingdom) DVD X151; vhs 999:3165
Special Jury Prize: Kwaidan Directed by Masaki Kobayashi (Japan)
DVD 357; vhs 999:835

1964

Palme d'Or: The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Les Parapluies de Cherbourg) Directed by Jacques Demy (France) DVD 3935; vhs 999:1823
Special Jury Prize: Woman in the Dunes (Suna no onna) Directed by Hiroshi Teshigahara (Japan) DVD 184; vhs 999:779

1963

Palme d'Or: The Leopard (Il Gattopardo) Directed by Luchino Visconti (France/Italy)
DVD 1498
Special Jury Prize: Harakiri (Seppuku) Directed by Masaki Kobayashi (Japan) DVD 4439
Special Jury Prize: The Cat (Az prijde kocour) Directed by Vojtech Jasny (Czechoslovakia)

1962

Palme d'Or: The Given Word (O Pagador de Promessas)Directed by Anselmo Duarte (Brazil)
Special Jury Prize: The Trial of Joan of Arc (Procès de Jeanne d'Arc) Directed by Robert Bresson (France) DVD X2710
Special Jury Prize: L'Eclisse (The Eclipse) Directed by Michelangelo Antonioni(Italy/France) DVD 3644; vhs 999:131

1961

Palme d'Or: Viridiana Directed by Luis Buñuel (Spain)
DVD 1498; vhs 999:243
Palme d'Or: A Long Absence (Une aussi longue absence) Directed by Henri Colpi(France/Italy)
Special Jury Prize: Mother Joan of the Angels (Matka Joanna od aniolów) Directed by Jerzy Kawalerowicz(Poland) DVD 5536

1960

Palme d'Or: La Dolce Vita Directed by Federico Fellini (Italy)
DVD 2986; vhs 999:42
Special Jury Prize: Ballad of a Soldier (Ballada o soldate) Directed by Grigori Chukhrai (USSR) DVD 1163
Special Jury Prize: Lady With a Pet Dog (Dama s sobachkoy) Directed by Iosif Kheifits (Josef Heifitz) (USSR) Video/C 1156
Special Jury Prize: Kagi (Odd Obsession) Directed by Kon Ichikawa (Japan) vhs 999:3512
Special Jury Prize: L'Avventura Directed by Michelangelo Antonioni (Italy) DVD 931; vhs 999:19

1959

Palme d'Or: Black Orpheus (Orfeu Negro)Directed by Marcel Camus (France) DVD 50
Special Jury Prize: Stars (Sterne) Directed by Konrad Wolf(Bulgaria)

1958

Palme d'Or: The Cranes Are Flying (Letjat zhuravli)Directed by Mikheil Kalatozishvili (USSR) DVD 1162; vhs 999:1028
Special Jury Prize: Mon Oncle (My Uncle) Directed by Jacques Tati (France) DVD 895; vhs 999:1094

1957

Palme d'Or: Friendly Persuasion, Directed by William Wyler (USA) DVD 5562
Special Jury Prize: Kanal Directed by Andrzej Wajda (Poland)
DVD 2080; vhs 999:1051


Back to Awards menu

To the top



Copyright (C) 1996 by the Library, University of California, Berkeley. All rights reserved.
Document maintained on server: http://www.lib.berkeley.edu/ by
Gary Handman, Head, Media Resources Center.
Last update 04/09/12 [gh]

MRC web graphics by Mary Scott, Graphics Office, The Teaching Library