2017-18 Committee Rosters

New committee rosters are posted annually, in October.

Executive Committee | Committee on Appointment, Promotion, and Advancement | Committee on Affiliated Libraries Affairs | Committee on Diversity | Committee on Research | Committee on Professional Development | Conference Planning Committee | Distinguished Librarian Award Committee | Nominations and Elections Committee | Statewide Representatives | Roster Archive

 

Executive Committee (Minutes)

Ex-Officio:

  • Margaret Phillips (CAPA Chair) (2017)
  • Monica Singh (LAUC Statewide Secretary) (2018)

Committee on Appointment Promotion and Advancement (CAPA)

  • Margaret Phillips (Chair) (2017)
  • Jean Dickinson  (2017)
  • Michael Sholinbeck  (2017)
  • Jason Miller  (CAPA Interview Coordinator) (2018)
  • Jesse Silva  (Position Announcement Coordinator) (2018)
  • Theresa Salazar (2019)
  • I-Wei Wang (2019)

Committee on Affiliated Libraries Affairs

  • Dean Rowan (Chair) (2018)
  • Melissa Stoner (Vice-Chair) (2019)
  • Lily Castillo-Speed (TALAG Chair) (variable term)
  • Jane Rosario, ex-officio (LAUC-B Vice-Chair) (2018)

Committee on Diversity

  • Naomi Shiraishi (Chair) (2018)
  • José Adrián Barragán-Álvarez (2019)
  • Kiyoko Shiosaki (2019)
  • David Faulds, ex officio (LAUC Committee on Diversity) (2019)
  • Susan Wong, ex officio (LHRD representative)
  • Staff Representatives (to be named)

Committee on Professional Development

  • Rebecca Miller (Chair) (2018)
  • Liladhar Pendse (2018)
  • Jean Ferguson (2019)
  • Christina Fidler (Affiliated Library Representative) (2019)
  • Jeremy Ott (2019)

Committee on Research

  • Anna Sackmann (Co-Chair) (2018)
  • Emily Vigor (Co-Chair) (2018)
  • Celia Emmelhainz (2019)
  • Liladhar Pendse(2018)
  • Jennifer Dorner, ex officio (LAUC Statewide Research and Professional Development Committee) (2018)

Conference Planning Committee (2017)

  • Mary Elings (Co-Chair)
  • Holly Hatheway (Co-Chair)
  • Celia Emmelhainz
  • Aisha Hamilton
  • Chris Marino
  • Jeremy Ott
  • Scott Peterson
  • Susan Powell
  • Naomi Shiraishi

Distinguished Librarian Award Committee (2018)

  • Jennifer Nelson (Chair) (January-November 2018), LAUC-B Past Chair
  • Imadeldin Abuelgasim (Member at Large) 
  • Julie Lefevre (Affiliated Library Representative)
  • Susan Xue (Library Representative)
  • Faculty Representative (to be named)

Nominations and Elections Committee

  • Manuel Erviti (Chair) (2018)
  • Imadeldin Abuelgasim (2018)
  • Virginia Shih (2018)
  • Chris Tarr (Affiliated Representative) (2019)
  • Susan Xue (2019)

Web Administrator

  • Julie Lefevre

Representative to Staff Development Committee
 

UC Berkeley representatives to LAUC statewide committees

Committee on Diversity

  • David Faulds (2019) 

Committee on Professional Governance

  • Debbie Jan (2018) 

Research and Professional Development Committee

  • Jennifer Dorner (2018)

Nominations and Elections Committee

  • (Periodic LAUC-B representation: currently none)