2016-17 Committee Rosters

New committee rosters are posted annually, in October.

Executive Committee | Committee on Appointment, Promotion, and Advancement | Committee on Affiliated Libraries Affairs | Committee on Diversity | Committee on Research | Committee on Professional Development | Conference Planning Committee | Distinguished Librarian Award Committee | Nominations and Elections Committee | Statewide Representatives | Roster Archive

 

Executive Committee (Minutes)

  • Jennifer Nelson, Chair
  • Brian Quigley, Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect
  • I-Wei Wang, Past Chair
  • Samantha Teplitzky, Secretary
  • David Eifler, Treasurer
  • David Faulds, Library Representative
  • Susan Powell, Library Representative
  • Chris Marino, Affiliated Representative

Ex-Officio:

  • Julie Lefevre (CAPA Chair) (2016)

Committee on Appointment Promotion and Advancement (CAPA)

  • Julie Lefevre (Chair) (2016)
  • Teresa Mora (2016)
  • Jean Dickinson (Position Announcement Coordinator) (2017)
  • Margaret Phillips (2017)
  • Michael Sholinbeck (CAPA Interview Coordinator) (2017)
  • Jason Miller (Affiliated Library Rep.) (2018)
  • Jesse Silva (University Library Rep.) (2018)

Committee on Affiliated Libraries Affairs

  • Chris Marino (Chair) (2017)
  • Dean Rowan (Vice-Chair) (2018)
  • Brian Quigley, ex-officio (LAUC-B Vice-Chair) (2016-17)

Committee on Diversity

  • Naomi Shiraishi (2018), Chair
  • Natalia Estrada (SDC representative) (2017)
  • Michael Sholinbeck (2017)
  • Susan Wong, ex officio (LHRD representative) (2017)
  • Corliss Lee, ex officio (LAUC Statewide Committee on Diversity) (2017)

Committee on Professional Development

  • Lee Adams (Co-chair) (2017)
  • Chris Marino  (Affiliated Representative) (Co-chair) (2017)
  • Rebecca Miller (2018)
  • Liladhar Pendse (2018)
  • Shannon Supple (2017)

Committee on Research

  • Liladhar Pendse (Chair) (2017)
  • Anna Sackmann (2018)
  • Emily Vigor (2018)
  • Jennifer Dorner, ex officio (LAUC Statewide Research and Professional Development Committee)

Distinguished Librarian Award Committee

  • Lynn Jones (Chair) (January-November 2016), LAUC-B Past Chair
  • Alan Karras, Faculty Representative
  • Ramona Martinez, Affiliated Library Representative
  • Claude Potts, Library Representative
  • Nick Robinson, Member at Large

Nominations and Elections Committee

  • Imadeldin Abuelgasim (2018)
  • Manuel Erviti (2018)
  • Kendra Levine (Affiliated representative) (2017)
  • Lynn Jones (2017)
  • Virginia Shih (2018)

Web Administrator

  • Julie Lefevre

Representative to Staff Development Committee
 

UCB Representatives to LAUC Statewide Committees

Committee on Diversity

  • Corliss Lee (2017)

Committee on Library Plans and Policies

  • (inactive)

Committee on Professional Governance

  • Debbie Jan

Nominations and Elections Committee

  • (inactive)

Research and Professional Development Committee

  • Jennifer Dorner