2015-16 Committee Rosters

New committee rosters are posted annually, in October.

Executive Committee | Committee on Appointment, Promotion, and Advancement | Committee on Affiliated Libraries Affairs | Committee on Diversity | Committee on Research | Committee on Professional Development | Conference Planning Committee | Distinguished Librarian Award Committee | Nominations and Elections Committee | Statewide Representatives | Roster Archive

 

Executive Committee (Minutes)

  • I-Wei Wang, Chair
  • Jennifer Nelson Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect
  • Rita Evans, Past Chair
  • Emily Vigor, Secretary
  • David Eifler, Treasurer
  • Jeffery Loo, Library Representative
  • Michele Morgan, Library Representative
  • Barbara Bohl, Affiliated Representative

Ex-Officio:

  • Julie Lefevre (CAPA Chair) (2016)

Committee on Appointment Promotion and Advancement (CAPA)

  • Julie Lefevre (Chair) (2016)
  • Teresa Mora (2016)
  • Jean Dickinson (Position Announcement Coordinator) (2017)
  • Margaret Phillips (2017)
  • Michael Sholinbeck (CAPA Interview Coordinator) (2017)
  • Jason Miller (Affiliated Library Rep.) (2018)
  • Jesse Silva (University Library Rep.) (2018)

Committee on Affiliated Libraries Affairs

  • Barbara Bohl (Chair) (2016)
  • Chris Marino (Vice-Chair) (2017)
  • Jennifer Nelson, ex-officio (LAUC-B Vice-Chair) (2015-2016)

Committee on Diversity

  • Michael Sholinbeck (Chair) (2016)
  • Liladhar Pendse (2017)
  • Crystal Miles (SDC representative) (2017)
  • Susan Wong, ex officio (LHRD representative) (2017)
  • Corliss Lee, ex officio (LAUC Statewide Committee on Diversity) (2017)

Committee on Professional Development

  • Samantha Teplitzky (Chair) (2016)
  • Lee Adams (2017)
  • Christina Fidler (2016)
  • Chris Marino  (Affiliated Representative) (2017)
  • Shannon Supple (2017)

Committee on Research

  • Jean Dickinson (2016) (Chair)
  • Chris Marino (2016)
  • Toshie Marra (2016)
  • Liladhar Pendse  (Townsend Fellow) (2017) 
  • Joe Cera, ex officio (LAUC Statewide Research and Professional Development Committee) (2016)

Conference Planning Committee (2014-2015)

  • Lisa Ngo (Co-chair)
  • David Eifler (Co-chair)
  • Jeff Loo
  • Lydia Peterson
  • Hilary Schiraldi
  • Joe Cera
  • Claude Potts
  • Cody Hennesy
  • Margaret Phillips
  • Susan Powell
  • Samantha Teplitzky

Distinguished Librarian Award Committee

  • Susan Edwards (Chair) (January-November 2014), LAUC-B Past Chair
  • Lynn Jones (Chair) (January-Novermber 2016), LAUC-B Past Chair

Nominations and Elections Committee

  • Jennifer Dorner (2016)
  • Debbie Jan (2016)
  • Kendra Levine (Affiliated representative) (2017)
  • Lynn Jones (2017)

Web Administrator

  • Julie Lefevre

Representative to Staff Development Committee
 

UCB Representatives to LAUC Statewide Committees

Committee on Diversity

  • Corliss Lee (2017)

Committee on Library Plans and Policies

  • (inactive)

Committee on Professional Governance

  • Lynn Jones (2016)

Nominations and Elections Committee

  • (inactive)

Research and Professional Development Committee

  • Joe Cera (2016)