2014-15 Committee Rosters

New committee rosters are posted annually, in October.

Executive Committee | Committee on Appointment, Promotion, and Advancement | Committee on Affiliated Libraries Affairs | Committee on Diversity | Committee on Research | Committee on Professional Development | Conference Planning Committee | Distinguished Librarian Award Committee | Nominations and Elections Committee | Statewide Representatives | Roster Archive

 

Executive Committee (Minutes)

  • Rita Evans, Chair
  • I-Wei Wang, Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect
  • Lynn Jones, Past Chair
  • Elliott Smith, Secretary
  • Lisa Ngo, Treasurer
  • Liladhar Pendse, Library Representative
  • Jesse Silva, Library Representative
  • Kendra Levine, Affiliated Representative

Ex-Officio:

  • Ramona Martinez (CAPA Chair)
  • Nick Robinson (LAUC Statewide Past President)
     

Committee on Appointment Promotion and Advancement (CAPA)

  • Ramona Martinez (Chair) (2015)
  • Susan Xue (2015)
  • Julie Lefevre (CAPA Interview Coordinator) (2016)
  • Teresa Mora (Position Announcement Review Coordinator) (2016)
  • Jean Dickinson (2017)
  • Margaret Phillips (2017)
  • Michael Sholinbeck (2017)

Committee on Affiliated Libraries Affairs

  • Kendra Levine (Chair) (2015)
  • Barbara Bohl (2016)
  • I-Wei Wang, ex-officio (LAUC-B Vice-Chair) (2014-2015)

Committee on Diversity

  • Sarah Ngo (Co-Chair) (SDC Representative) (2015)
  • Michael Sholinbeck (Co-Chair) (2016)
  • Liladhar Pendse (2015)
  • Virginia Shih (2015)
  • Susan Wong, ex officio (LHRD representative)
  • Jane Rosario, ex officio (LAUC Statewide Committee on Diversity) (2015)

Committee on Professional Development

  • Michele Morgan (Co-chair) (SDC Representative) (2015)
  • Emily Vigor (Co-chair) (Affiliated Representative) (2015)
  • Lydia Peterson (2015)
  • Samantha Teplitzky (2016)
  • Christine Fidler (2016)

Committee on Research

  • Ramona Martinez (2015)
  • Chris Marino (2016)
  • Toshie Marra (2016)
  • Jean Dickinson (2016)

Conference Planning Committee (2014-2015)

  • Lisa Ngo (Co-chair)
  • David Eifler (Co-chair)
  • Jeff Loo
  • Lydia Peterson
  • Hilary Schiraldi
  • Joe Cera
  • Claude Potts
  • Cody Hennesy
  • Margaret Phillips
  • Susan Powell

Distinguished Librarian Award Committee

  • Susan Edwards (Chair), LAUC-B Past Chair
  • Lisa Rowlison de Ortiz, Library Representative
  • Waverly Lowell, Past Award Recipient
  • Marlene Harmon, Affiliated Library Representative
  • James Midgley, Faculty Representative

Nominations and Elections Committee

  • Marlene Harmon (2015)
  • Monica Singh (2015)
  • Jennifer Dorner (2016)
  • Debbie Jan (2016)

Web Administrator

  • Julie Lefevre

Representative to Staff Development Committee
 

UCB Representatives to LAUC Statewide Committees

Committee on Diversity

  • Jane Rosario (2015)

Committee on Library Plans and Policies

  • (inactive)

Committee on Professional Governance

  • Lynn Jones

Nominations and Elections Committee

  • (inactive)

Research and Professional Development Committee

  • Joe Cera