MelvylCompendexINSPECPubMedWeb of ScienceOff-Campus Access
Ask Us:e-mailIMphone

Quick Guide to SciFinder Scholar Version 2007

printer-friendly version (PDF)

SciFinder Scholar is an interface to a number of databases including Chemical Abstracts, CAS Reacts, MEDLINE, CAS Registry, ChemCats, and ChemList. Chemical Abstracts covers all areas of chemistry and chemical engineering from 1907 to the present.

  Use the Locate button to find a specific reference or substance.

Use Bibliographic Information to locate a specific journal citation.

Use Document Identifier to locate a specific document such as a patent.

Use Substance Identifier to locate a specific substance if you know the substance name or CAS Registry Number.




  Use the Explore button to search for information on research topics, substances, substructures, and reactions.

  Exploring by Research Topic

Searching SciFinder Scholar for research topics is a matter of trying various concepts and then altering the query based upon an examination of the results.

  Exploring by Author

  Exploring by Chemical Structure

If you want to edit a structure of an existing substance, you can bring it into the drawing window by locating the substance, and then copying and pasting the CAS Registry Number into the drawing window (copy and past the registry number, not the structure itself). Use the menu copy and paste commands, not keyboard shortcuts.

  Exploring by Molecular Formula

Navigating, Displaying Records and Linking to Full-Text Articles

  Use the microscope button to view the full record of a citation or of a substance. The full record of a substance may also include links to experimental and calculated properties including spectra images.

  Use the text button to link to full text of journal articles or patents through an interface called ChemPort.

  Use the New Task button to start a new search.

Analyzing, Refining and Finding Related Records

Use the Analyze/Refine button to manipulate retrieval sets.

  The Analyze button allows you to look at the frequency of occurrences within the retrieved set.

References can be analyzed by author, CAS Registry Number, CA section title, company, document type, index term, journal, language, year, and supplementary term. Substances can be analyzed by real atom attachments, variable group, R-group, precision, ring skeletons, and stereochemistry.

  The Refine button allows you to narrow your search results by searching within the retrieved set.

References can be refined by author, topic, company name, document type, year, language, and database. Substances can be refined by chemical structure, commercial availability, and property data.

The Get Related button allows you to do citation analysis for papers that have been published from 1999 to the present.

Printing and Saving Results

Printing Formats
Compact format: title/structure
Standard format: bibliographic information, structure, CAS Registry Number
Summary format: bibliographic information, abstract, structure, name, CAS registry number
Full format: bibliographic information, abstract, structure, name, CAS registry number, indexing, alternate names, substances

Saving Formats
Plain ASCII: no structure
Rich Text Format: with structures, for use in word processing programs
Quoted Format: for use in spreadsheets and databases
Tagged Format: for importing to a bibliographic management program like EndNote or RefWorks

Note: You can only print or save a maximum of 100 records at a time. You cannot email references in SciFinder Scholar.

Software Installation and Access Restrictions

In order to search SciFinder Scholar, a software program must first be installed on your computer. Instructions on how to download and install the SciFinder Scholar program are at the SciFinder Scholar setup page. Only registered UCB students, faculty, and staff can download and use the program. SciFinder Scholar can only be used for academic purposes, no commercial research. SciFinder Scholar can be searched on the public use computers in the Chemistry & Chemical Engineering Library, but only by registered UCB students, faculty, and staff.

SciFinder Scholar does not work with the Library's proxy server. Off-campus use by authorized users is only possible with the Virtual Private Network (VPN) service or with a dial-up modem that connects to the campus modem pool through a HIP or SHIPS account from IS&T. For more information, see the Connecting from Off Campus guide.