Standard and Poor's Industry Surveys is an excellent standard source for gaining a basic understanding of how large-scale industries operate. This set of books is in print at Call Number HC101.S77 in the Business & Economics Library's Reference section.
The Market Share Reporter is an annual compilation for market share data on companies, products, and services. It is also in the Business & Economics Library's Reference section at Call Number HF5410.M35.
PowerPoint Presentation:
For your assignment, you will need to find both company and industry information. Some of our resources contain only company information, some contain only industry information, and some contain both. Use the following chart to assist you in choosing which databases will be most helpful for your topic. We have bolded the databases that have previously been the most helpful for E190 students. For off-campus access to library resources, go to Connecting from Off Campus.
Business Source Complete
Includes company profiles for more than 10,000 global companies, including some private companies. Includes Datamonitor reports.
Tip: Click on the Company Profiles or Industry Profiles link to browse a list.
Coverage: Industry information, company information for public, private, and international companies. Also includes news and press releases.
Tutorial: movie (approx. 3mm:0ss)
Business and Industry
Full-text articles from quality industry resources.
Tips:
Coverage: Industry information, company information for public, private, and international companies. Also includes news and press releases.
CorpTech
Company profiles for over 50,000 high-tech companies in the United States. Also available on CD-ROM in the Business & Economics Library.
Coverage: Company information for public and private companies.
Factiva
Full-text business news and information. Best source for very recent information about companies, industries, and financial markets.
Coverage: Industry information, company information for public, private, and international companies. Also includes news and press releases.
Hoover's Online
Best starting point for most public and private companies.
Coverage: Industry information, company information for public, private, and international companies.
LexisNexis Academic
Full-text newspaper articles. Also provides significant business information from other full-text resources.
Tip: Switch from the News search form to the Business search form.
Coverage: Industry information, company information for public, private, and international companies. Also includes news and press releases.
MarketResearch Academic
Full-text market research reports including the heavy industries, life sciences, and technology.
Coverage: Industry information.
Mergent
Excellent source of information about public companies.
Tip: Click on the Industry Reports tab to access them.
Coverage: Industry information, company information for public and international companies.
InfoTech Trends
Extracts market information on computers and information technology from trade journal articles. Data includes sales, forecasts, market shares, and more.
Coverage: Industry information.
Return to top
SIC (U.S. Standard Industry Classification)/NAICS (North American Industry Classification System) codes are classification codes that are assigned to industries. Often it is useful to browse or use the codes to find industry information.
Return to top
Consult these excellent sources for information, advice, and examples of business plans.
Sample Business Plans from the MOOT Corp Business Plan Competition at UT Austin
Free sample business plans online. These plans were submitted by MBA students around the world for a Business Plan competition at the University of Texas at Austin, and judged by investors.
Business Plans Handbook: A Compilation of Actual Business Plans Developed by Small Businesses Throughout North America.
Detroit, MI : Gale Research, Inc. 10 volumes.
HD62.7.B865 Business & Economics Library Reference
Short Course in International Business Plans: Charting a Strategy for Success in Global Commerce.
Novato, CA: World Trade Press.
HD30.28.B7817 2003 Business & Economics Library
For more online and print resources consult the Guide on Business Plans prepared by the Business and Economics librarians.
Return to top
Engineering Library:
Business & Economics Library:
The Business & Economics Library is located in the Haas School of Business, Student Services Wing, on Levels 2 and 3.
Phone: (510) 642-0370
Return to top