MelvylCompendexINSPECPubMedWeb of ScienceOff-Campus Access
Ask Us:e-mailIMphone

Guide for BioE/ME C117: Structural Aspects of Biomaterials

Contents:

Off-Campus Access: Use the Library Proxy Server

Article Databases

Journal articles and conference papers are the primary means of disseminating research in engineering. Use article databases to find articles and papers relevant to your research.

Core Databases: Years Covered Default Search Truncation
Symbol
PubMed
medicine, life sciences, health administration (Guide: HTML, PDF)
1949–present Phrase *
Web of Science
all science and engineering fields, with cited reference searching (Tutorial: HTML and Guide: HTML, PDF)
1900–present All *
Engineered Materials Abstracts
Materials science — ceramics, composites, and polymers (Quick Reference Card: PDF)
1986–present Exact Phrase *
Metadex
Materials science — metals and alloys (Quick Reference Card: PDF)
1966–present Exact Phrase *

Related Databases: Years Covered Default Search Truncation
Symbol
Compendex
All areas of engineering (guide: HTML, PDF)
1884–present All *

To access other article databases, consult our complete list of Article Databases.

Locating Full Text Online or in the Library: Many article databases offer the UC-eLinks service, providing links to full-text articles online and automated library catalog searches. If these links fail, you can search for the journal title or conference name yourself in Melvyl.

Return to top

Background – Encyclopedias and Handbooks

Use these encyclopedias, handbooks, books, and web data sources to find background information or a review on a topic. These are also good for finding properties and specifications of materials.

ENGnetBASE.
See Chapter 45 of Volume 1, Biomedical Engineering Fundamentals, for a discussion of bone and joint implants. It's available online as well as in print.

The Biomedical Engineering Handbook. 3rd ed. Joseph D. Bronzino, ed. CRC Press/Taylor & Francis, 2006.
Engineering R856.15.B56 2006 (v. 1–3)

ENGnetBASE contains hundreds of books in all areas of engineering, including about 50 titles in bioengineering and biomedical engineering. Search using keywords, or browse the table of contents of the titles.

Biomaterials and Bioengineering Handbook. Donald L. Wise.
R857.M3 B57 2000

CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics

CRC Materials Science & Engineering Handbook. 3rd ed. CRC Press, 2002.
TA403.4.C74 2001 Reference. Full text on ENGnetBASE.

Encyclopedia of Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering. Vols. 1 and 2. Gary E. Wnek, Gary L. Bowlin, eds. Marcel Dekker, 2004.
R857.M3E63 2004 Reference

The Encyclopedia of Materials: Science and Technology. K.H. Jurgen Buschow, ed. Amsterdam; New York : Elsevier, 2001.

Gray's Anatomy of the Human Body

Handbook of Biomaterial Properties. Edited by Jonathan Black and Garth Hastings.
R857.M3.H36 1998 Reference

Knovel
This is a very large database of books that includes older classic works, as well as new titles from many publishers.

Polymers: A Property Database

Find more Electronic Books, or find printed titles in the Engineering Library stacks under call numbers QH, R856, R857, and RD755.5.

Return to top

Finding Electronic Journals

This is a selected list of electronic journals covering biomaterials. For other titles, search the Electronic Journals database. If you don't find the title there, search Melvyl.

Return to top

Managing Your Citations

Bibliographic management packages allow you to import citations from online article databases, organize these citations in a personal database, automatically format them within papers, and create instant bibliographies in a variety of styles.

Related Guides:
Bibliographic Management Software
RefWorks Tips for Engineering Databases
EndNote Tips for Engineering Databases

Return to top

Plagiarism and Citing Sources

Plagiarism

Plagiarism is defined as use of intellectual material produced by another person without acknowledging its source, for example:

University of California, Berkeley, Office of Student Life, Definitions of Academic Dishonesty, Plagiarism. (Accessed January 19, 2007.)

University of California, Berkeley, Campus Code of Student Conduct. (Accessed January 19, 2007.)

Cite your sources to:

How to Cite Sources

In science and engineering, there are various citation styles, usually specified by the publisher of the journal or book. It is always acceptable to use the citation style of a main journal in your field of research. Some publishers' websites contain instructions and examples of the citation style they use. A citation must contain the information that will allow another person to easily find the document.

A typical article citation contains these elements:

[author(s) name(s)]. [article title]. [abbreviated journal title] [year];[volume number]:[beginning page number-ending page number]

Example:
Ebenstein DM, Pruitt LA. Nanoindentation of soft hydrated materials for application to vascular tissues. J Biomed Mater Res A 2004;69:222-232.

Return to top

How Do I Get Help in the Library?

Return to top